KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

currents and cross currents

Chinese translation: 顺流与逆流


00:57 Dec 2, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: currents and cross currents
Porter (1986) identified that the forces driving international marketing could be divided into currents and cross currents.
Xiang Ding
Chinese translation:顺流与逆流
Explanation:
Porter (1986) identified that the forces driving international marketing could be divided into currents and cross currents.
试译:
推动世界营销业发展的力量或因素可以分成顺流力量和逆流力量。
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2顺流与逆流
clearwater
2趋向和交叉趋向
chica nueva


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
顺流与逆流


Explanation:
Porter (1986) identified that the forces driving international marketing could be divided into currents and cross currents.
试译:
推动世界营销业发展的力量或因素可以分成顺流力量和逆流力量。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2358
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
19 mins

agree  Zhoudan
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
趋向和交叉趋向


Explanation:
current = a general tendency or drift, course

=> 趋向

Meaning 1:
cross-current = 1 a current flowing at an angle to the main current 2 an opposing opinion, influence or tendency

=> 交叉趋向



Cross Meaning 1:
交叉= 1 intersect, cross, crisscross 2 overlapping 3 alternate, stagger

Other words with 交叉
交叉点 = intersection
交叉感染 = cross infection
交叉汇率 = cross rate
交叉火力 = (mil) cross fire


    Collins Concise English Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161