KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

Fed is on hold for time being.

Chinese translation: 联邦储备委员会暂时维持利率不变。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fed is on hold for time being.
Chinese translation:联邦储备委员会暂时维持利率不变。
Entered by: English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng

07:49 Dec 4, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Fed is on hold for time being.
Fed is on hold for time being.
Fed is "联邦储备委员会".
Xiang Ding
联邦储备委员会暂时维持利率不变。
Explanation:
I guess that may be the case.
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2或者联邦储备委员会暂时没有任何动作Meihua (May) Shi
5联邦储备银行暂时尚未采取行动xxxzhongren
2 +3联邦储备委员会暂时维持利率不变。
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
联邦储备委员会暂时维持利率不变。


Explanation:
I guess that may be the case.

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: If this means that the Fed is taking no action with regard to a change in interest rates, then I would be inclined to agree. Without more context it is difficult to be certain, however.
3 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
12 hrs

agree  Chinoise
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
或者联邦储备委员会暂时没有任何动作


Explanation:
depends on the context

Meihua (May) Shi
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
12 hrs

agree  methrinia
20 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
联邦储备银行暂时尚未采取行动


Explanation:
Fed: Federal Reserve Bank

xxxzhongren
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 37