KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

de-tariffication

Chinese translation: 无关税化


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:de-tariffication
Chinese translation:无关税化
Entered by: Meihua (May) Shi

15:32 Dec 4, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: de-tariffication
A further important development in the nonlife area is de-tariffication, which will have a lasting impact on the markets of China, Taiwan and India in particular.
Xiang Ding
无关税化
Explanation:
tarification 的反面
Selected response from:

Meihua (May) Shi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5无关税化Meihua (May) Shi
5 +1取消关税
clearwater
2 -1the process of (customs) tariff reduction and removal?;关税降低化
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
无关税化


Explanation:
tarification 的反面

Meihua (May) Shi
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxchance
14 mins

agree  Chinoise
46 mins

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
1 hr

agree  Lu Zou
4 hrs

agree  Jian Xu
3 days 17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
取消关税


Explanation:
取消关税
Maybe this translation is more acceptable for readers.

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the process of (customs) tariff reduction and removal?;关税降低化


Explanation:
A guess. There must be a set term for this...

Can be viewed from several angles: => reduction of tariff barriers (to the market), reduction of tariff protection (for domestic industry), reduction of customs revenue derived from imports. Sometimes known as 'dismantling' of tariff barriers/protection

customs tariff = 关税税则;关税率
tariff rate, duty rate = 税率
tariff level = 关税水平

de = 非 eg denuclearisation 非核化; decolonisation 非殖民化
= 拆 eg deconsolidation service 拆箱作业
= 消除 eg decontamination 消除沾染
= 降 eg de-escalation 降级

关税递减化?减少化?降低化?




chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Dai: 取消法定费率。It's about non-life insurance, not foreign trade. And tariff here is th price or rate set according to the law or regulations, such as water, eletricity, etc... In many countries, insurance price is also set this way, that's why tariff.
3636 days
  -> Thank you!