KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

stuff

Chinese translation: 材料、填料、物质、东西


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stuff
Chinese translation:材料、填料、物质、东西
Entered by: English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng

22:38 Dec 6, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: stuff
stuff
tan
材料、填料、物质、东西
Explanation:
根据上下文不同,"stuff" 可以有很多种意思。如果你能提供上下文,我相信,ProZ的
朋友们会帮你找到最合适的。
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4材料、填料、物质、东西
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
3some options...
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
材料、填料、物质、东西


Explanation:
根据上下文不同,"stuff" 可以有很多种意思。如果你能提供上下文,我相信,ProZ的
朋友们会帮你找到最合适的。

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: stuff的最基本意思就是“物质”,但脱离了语境,则无从确定^_^
56 mins

agree  Chinoise
2 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
23 hrs

agree  Weiyong
1 day 2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
some options...


Explanation:
stuff(1) informal 1 a substance of any sort 材料;东西. eg What's this stuff on the floor? There are one or two interesting stories but the rest is pretty boring stuff. 2 a group of things 一堆物品 eg I can't carry all this stuff in my bag. 3 know your stuff = to be skilful in or know a lot about a particular subject (某方面)奶行;拿手 eg We asked him to fix the car because we thought he really knew his stuff.

stuff(2) to fill something with a substance 填塞;塞满 eg The bag was stuffed full of old toys. They stuff the pillows with feathers. 2 to push something into something else quickly and untidily 胡乱的塞入 eg She stuffed the letter into her pocket. 3 stuff yourself (informal) to eat a lot of food 使吃饱 eg The children were stuffing themselves with sweets. 4 to fill a chicken, piece of meat or vegetable with a mixture of finely cut-up food before you cook it. 塞填佐料;填陷于 eg In Greece, peppers are stuffed with meat and rice. 5 to fill the skin of a dead animal so that it looks real.剥制(死兽的皮)成标本 eg the stuffed head of a deer 6 get stuffed BrEng a very rude phrase you use when you are angry or annoyed with someone 走开;滚开 eg He wanted to borrow my car again, but I told him to get stuffed.


    Longman Active Study English-Chinese Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161