KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

business code of conduct and ethics

Chinese translation: 经营行为及道德守则


02:00 Dec 9, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: business code of conduct and ethics
"business code of conduct and ethics", is 商业行为及道德守则 a good rendition? Any suggestions is welcome.
Jian Chen
Chinese translation:经营行为及道德守则
Explanation:
business principles = 经营原则
code of conduct = 行为守则
code of ethics = 道德守则
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1业务行为及道德规范
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4业务管理法典和道德规范surinder kumar
3商業行為準則及道德規範swa000
3经营行为及道德守则
chica nueva
4 -1商业行为守则及道德公约isahuang


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
业务行为及道德规范


Explanation:
In case that the business is not a "商业", but a "服务业", “业务”may be a better translation for "business".

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
商业行为守则及道德公约


Explanation:
商业行为守则及道德公约

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  clearwater: code means 规范 or 守则, not 公约
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
业务管理法典和道德规范


Explanation:
I think 管理法典 is better option for "code of conduct" as it is related to managing something(business)

surinder kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
经营行为及道德守则


Explanation:
business principles = 经营原则
code of conduct = 行为守则
code of ethics = 道德守则

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
商業行為準則及道德規範


Explanation:
商業行為準則及道德規範

swa000
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 8