KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

quality of life

Chinese translation: 生活质量;生活质素


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quality of life
Chinese translation:生活质量;生活质素
Entered by: Chinoise

02:04 Dec 9, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: quality of life
生活质量 is better rendition than 生活条件, right? thank you.
Jian Chen
yes,
Explanation:
yes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 02:12:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

生活质量;生活质素
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7yes,
Chinoise
3生活素质;生活质量
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
yes,


Explanation:
yes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 02:12:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

生活质量;生活质素

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Xiaoping Fu
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
20 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lu Zou
58 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  pleasure
1 hr
  -> 谢谢!

agree  xxxzhongren
4 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Denyce Seow: 生活条件 is more of "life conditions", isn't it? "Condition" and "quality" are quite different.
15 hrs
  -> 非常正确!

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
生活素质;生活质量


Explanation:
朗文进阶词典:

eg They claim that quality of life is more important than a big salary. 他们声称生活素质比丰后的薪金更重要.

英汉国际政治经济词汇:
quality of life = 生活质量


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161