KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

a slogan

Chinese translation: 只改第一句


02:31 Dec 9, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: a slogan
the creativity to see, the freedom to develop and the capacity to act. The translation is like this,观察的创造,发展的自由,行动的能力, what it seems odd, any suggestions?
Jian Chen
Chinese translation:只改第一句
Explanation:
创新的眼光,发展的自由,行动的能力
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3只改第一句
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1
Lu Zou
3显示的创造力、发展自由和实践能力surinder kumar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1


Explanation:
丰富的创造力、广阔的发展空间和高超的实践能力

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fengjiao
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
显示的创造力、发展自由和实践能力


Explanation:
创造力is the translation for creativity. For the see,which I think means visible, therefore I have used the character 显示

Fredom to Develop, I think the best would be to go as it is.发展自由

Capacity to act I think means have the ability to perform. Therefoe I have used
实践能力.

surinder kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
只改第一句


Explanation:
创新的眼光,发展的自由,行动的能力

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau: 戏译: 眼光独到/大胆开拓/务实高效
2 hrs
  -> 也很好!

agree  Danbing HE
5 hrs

agree  chica nueva: 创新,解放,能干
6 hrs
  -> 谢谢!