KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

highest ideals of characters and business conduct

Chinese translation: (具有)最崇高的性格和商业行为方面的理想


02:35 Dec 9, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: highest ideals of characters and business conduct
highest ideals of characters and business conduct. Thank you.
Jian Chen
Chinese translation:(具有)最崇高的性格和商业行为方面的理想
Explanation:
(with) the highest ideals of character and business conduct

ideal = a belief in high or perfect standards 理想 eg a woman with high ideals = 一位具有崇高理想的女士
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1个人及商业行为的最高理想境界
Lu Zou
5名誉与商业行为的最高典范
Denyce Seow
4最理想特征和商业行为zwcorp
2 +1(具有)最崇高的性格和商业行为方面的理想
chica nueva


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
个人及商业行为的最高理想境界


Explanation:
个人及商业行为的最高理想境界

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pleasure
34 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
最理想特征和商业行为


Explanation:
highest ideals of characters

and

business conduct

zwcorp
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 54

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(具有)最崇高的性格和商业行为方面的理想


Explanation:
(with) the highest ideals of character and business conduct

ideal = a belief in high or perfect standards 理想 eg a woman with high ideals = 一位具有崇高理想的女士

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
15 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
名誉与商业行为的最高典范


Explanation:
The first few suggestions quoted "characters" as "性格 collective qualities or characteristics that distinguish a person or thing". This word actually has another less-known meaning: "名誉,名声 reputation, esp good reputation". I think this meaning goes better alongside "business conduct" --> the good reputation and business conduct of the company.

I have another definition of "ideals" too: perfect type, thing, concept, principle, etc, esp. as a standard to emulate 典范



Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550