KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

statement of values

Chinese translation: 价值观声明


02:50 Dec 9, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: statement of values
statement of values, part of the mission statement. Thank you.
Jian Chen
Chinese translation:价值观声明
Explanation:
公司企业等组织的价值观声明
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5价值观声明
clearwater
3 +5我们的价值观、企业(公司)价值观
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
价值观声明


Explanation:
公司企业等组织的价值观声明

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 mins

agree  Lu Zou
8 mins

agree  zwcorp
22 mins

agree  Xiang Ding
36 mins

agree  Donglai Lou
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
我们的价值观、企业(公司)价值观


Explanation:
"statement" in your context simply means: something that was put in writing.


I think it should be left untranslated. And adding the implied "我们的" 或 “企业(公司)”would make the translation sounds better.

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pleasure
37 mins

agree  Xiaoping Fu
42 mins

agree  HymnLau
2 hrs

agree  Denyce Seow: agree that the "statement" should be silent. Usually, "mission statement" goes with "corporate values" or "core values" so I guess "statement" is really unncessary here.
3 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
6 hrs