KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

corporate citizenship

Chinese translation: 企业公民身份


03:47 Dec 9, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: corporate citizenship
corporate citizenship. Thank you.
Jian Chen
Chinese translation:企业公民身份
Explanation:
企业公民身份

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-09 03:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

企业公民是什么概念,有什么含意?企业是社会的一个主要部份;企业是国家的公民之一;企业有权利,也有责任;企业有责任为社会的一般发展,做出贡献。在履行这社会责任的同时,企业界可获得很多不同性质的回报。
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3企业公民身份
Donglai Lou
5 +1More options
Denyce Seow
5企业法人
Danbing HE
4法人代码zwcorp


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
法人代码


Explanation:
法人代码, 法人身份

zwcorp
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 54

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
企业公民身份


Explanation:
企业公民身份

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-09 03:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

企业公民是什么概念,有什么含意?企业是社会的一个主要部份;企业是国家的公民之一;企业有权利,也有责任;企业有责任为社会的一般发展,做出贡献。在履行这社会责任的同时,企业界可获得很多不同性质的回报。

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau: Corporate citizenship can be defined as the contribution a company makes to society through its core business activities, its social investment and philanthropy programmes, and its engagement in public policy.
2 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
17 hrs

agree  swa000
1 day 19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
More options


Explanation:
I second Donglai's explaination of "corporate citizenship". Here's a few more options I found on internet. I'm giving you the link too so you can read through and see which fits into your context better:

企业公民 (http://www.hfacn.asiacorp.net/anhuiinvest/news_detail.asp?Cl...

公司市民 (http://www.tier.org.tw/APECC/hotnews/Discussion_Papers/ctasc...

MY FAVOURITE (explanation given too) > 企业公民责任 (http://business.sohu.com/76/18/article207341876.shtml)

企业社会责任 (http://www.bcsd.org.tw/305_4.htm)

企业公民的权力与义务 (http://www.asia-learning.com/pilijou/article/233354533/)

Enough.... :)


Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau: 个人而言,我喜欢"企业公民". 企业也是一种person.
21 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
企业法人


Explanation:
社团法人

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628