KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

enviromental stewardship

Chinese translation: 环境管理/治理


03:50 Dec 9, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: enviromental stewardship
enviromental stewardship. Thank you.
Jian Chen
Chinese translation:环境管理/治理
Explanation:
环境管理/治理
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6环境管理/治理
Donglai Lou
2 -1自然环境托管制(管理方法)
chica nueva


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
环境管理/治理


Explanation:
环境管理/治理

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pleasure
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Denyce Seow
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  HymnLau
1 hr

agree  Lu Zou
17 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
21 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
自然环境托管制(管理方法)


Explanation:
environment = (in my view) natural environment 自然环境
steward = one who acts as an administrator, as of finances and property for another.
=> I think,like a trustee 托管, (trusteeship = 托管制)

(1 The ideas behind this concept of 'stewardship' in relation to the 'environment' are that the environment does not belong to us, but has its own intrinsic value, and therefore should be managed in a 'sustainable' and responsible way, and for the benefit of the Earth/life/future generations... 2 Stewards and stewardship also appear in Biblical parables, so a search on the Chinese Bible may help with the answer...)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  clearwater: stewardship在这里的意思是“监管”。
12 hrs
  -> 临时管理吗? 很好. 谢谢.