KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

institutions are current on

Chinese translation: Translation through understanding


15:28 Dec 20, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: institutions are current on
Frequent updating of the FPK sales force to ensure institutions are current on China Minsheng
Xiang Ding
Chinese translation:Translation through understanding
Explanation:
In answer to both your's and Denyce's questions:

1) No, by itself this is not a complete sentence.
2) The phrase "to insure institutions are current on ..." means "to insure that they are kept up-to-date about...", or "to insure that they do not fall behind in...". Perhaps someone else who knows Chinese better than I can provide you with a proper translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 01:20:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further comment to denyce:

Yes, it is very likely that China Minsheng has not only one list but many lists. What you have not provided, however, is the grammatical connection between your assertion and what is written. How you can interpret the sentence in the way you are suggesting remains a very deep mystery. Perhaps you could make an entry of your own and \"clarify\" the matter.

Hamo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 01:31:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On stabbing in the dark:

People who stab in the dark are either trying to evoke fear or are themselves afraid. People who dwell in fear deserve the harvest that they reap.

If I am stabbing in the dark, then it because I know who is lurking in my midst. In the dark one listens, one does not watch. Of course, there are those who would claim to know and be \"clear\" about things. There are others who would sooner muddy the \"water\" and hide the truth.

Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Translation through understanding
R. A. Stegemann
5My clarification
Denyce Seow
4试译
clearwater
3(financial) institutions (金融)机关; have the latest information on 具有最新China Minsheng的消息/介
chica nueva
3猜译
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Translation through understanding


Explanation:
In answer to both your's and Denyce's questions:

1) No, by itself this is not a complete sentence.
2) The phrase "to insure institutions are current on ..." means "to insure that they are kept up-to-date about...", or "to insure that they do not fall behind in...". Perhaps someone else who knows Chinese better than I can provide you with a proper translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 01:20:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further comment to denyce:

Yes, it is very likely that China Minsheng has not only one list but many lists. What you have not provided, however, is the grammatical connection between your assertion and what is written. How you can interpret the sentence in the way you are suggesting remains a very deep mystery. Perhaps you could make an entry of your own and \"clarify\" the matter.

Hamo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 01:31:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On stabbing in the dark:

People who stab in the dark are either trying to evoke fear or are themselves afraid. People who dwell in fear deserve the harvest that they reap.

If I am stabbing in the dark, then it because I know who is lurking in my midst. In the dark one listens, one does not watch. Of course, there are those who would claim to know and be \"clear\" about things. There are others who would sooner muddy the \"water\" and hide the truth.



R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Denyce Seow: maybe Minsheng has a list of institutions which needs to be kept current??? And not the institutions being kept up-to-date about Minsheng?? It's always good to have more context than stabbing in the dark. In addition, this CAN be a sentence by itself.
18 mins
  -> If this is a sentence, then you have interpreted the term "sales force" to mean something other than a group of people. If so, the construction "force to insure" is extremely awkward -- the English of a non-native speaker.

agree  Danbing HE
22 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
猜译


Explanation:
这里的FPK是Fox-Pitt, Kelton, 一家提供投资保险等金融服务的公司。
China Minsheng是中国民生银行 (China Minsheng Bank Corp)。
institutions猜想是关于民生银行组织机构及人员任命。

此句子如果这样翻译不知是否符合要求:
经常向FPK销售人员通报民生银行的组织及人员变化,使之掌握最新动态。


Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(financial) institutions (金融)机关; have the latest information on 具有最新China Minsheng的消息/介


Explanation:
Could be list of requirements.

You are responsible for:
1...
2...
3 frequent updating of...

It means (you must/we shall...) keep the sales staff of FPK up to date, to make sure that (financial?)institutions (= FPK's clients, probably) are up-to-date (= have the latest information) on the Chinese Minsheng

(I have no idea what Chinese Minsheng is... )




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 31 mins (2003-12-20 22:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

消息/介绍

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
试译


Explanation:
Frequent updating of the FPK sales force to ensure institutions are current on China Minsheng
试译:
经常更新FPK的销售班子,以确保金融机构随时了解民生银行的最新动态。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2358

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My clarification


Explanation:
I interpreted it as "sales force of FPK" and not "force" as a verb. If this "sentence" is in a bulleted point, wouldn't that count? This is the "grammatical connection" between my assertion and what I have wrote. If one thinks out of the box and not just see this as a line in a lengthy, wordy paragraph, then one sees the logic.

Kudoz is a platform in which people clarify their doubts. And I served that purpose, with the sincerity of helping my peers. If I do not understand a question 100%, I do not seek to answer it. One should listen and watch and know with the heart. You do not "play" with your peers' questions - you treat their questions as YOURS and give the best for it.

I hope I am clear. If you still do not understand anything, I can explain more to you if you write me.

Cheers,
Denyce



Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550