KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

at a senior level

Chinese translation: 高层次


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at a senior level
Chinese translation:高层次
Entered by: English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng

10:49 Dec 21, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: at a senior level
Globally, FPK is routinely invited to participate at a senior level in all major financial services offerings
Xiang Ding
高层次
Explanation:
国际上很多机构经常请FPK提供高层次的财经服务。
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3高层次
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
5资深的,高职位的
Ray Luo
5高级,高水平xxxzhongren


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
高层次


Explanation:
国际上很多机构经常请FPK提供高层次的财经服务。

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
15 hrs

agree  isahuang
17 hrs

agree  Weiyong
1 day 5 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
高级,高水平


Explanation:
相对初级而言(junior)

xxxzhongren
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 37

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
资深的,高职位的


Explanation:
Fox-Pitt, Kelton (FPK) is a leading investment bank, specialising in the financial services industry focusing on the insurance, banking and related sectors worldwide. FPK's clients include some of the leading financial institutions.

FPK's businesses include award-winning equity research, specialist sales to institutional investors, sales trading, a variety of capital raising and capital management activities for issuers and strategic advsory and execution of mergers and acquisitions.

Decades of experience, both in broker dealer activities and corporate finance provide FPK's clients with an unrivalled depth and breadth of knowledge in the financial services sector. The addition of Swiss Re's risk and capital management expertise results in a unique combination of skills which are available for financial institutions and investors in financial institutions.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 21:16:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

高层次,高水平都有高职位的意思,但不如高职位意思更明确:FPK 是为高职位人士,资深人士提供服务的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 21:16:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

高层次,高水平都有高职位的意思,但不如高职位意思更明确:FPK 是为高职位人士,资深人士提供服务的。


    Reference: http://www.foxpitt.com/clientservices/index.html
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1113