KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

private equity funds

Chinese translation: 私募投资基金


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:private equity funds
Chinese translation:私募投资基金
Entered by: clearwater

21:54 Dec 23, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: private equity funds
Take a look also at Soros's business partners. At the Carlyle Group, where he has invested more than $100m, they include the former secretary of state James Baker and the erstwhile defence secretary Frank Carlucci, George Bush Sr and, until recently, the estranged relatives of Osama Bin Laden. Carlyle, one of the world's largest private equity funds, makes most of its money from its work as a defence contractor.
请教准确、权威译名。
附请提供来源,谢谢!
clearwater
China
私募投资基金
Explanation:
私募证券基金
Reference: 英汉汉英 WTO 商务词典 (湖南人民出版社)

This is the term I have in my dictionary but I am not too convinced with the usage of 证券 here (who says we cannot challenge the dictionary???!!)

WHA'S PRIVATE EQUITY????
It is investment outside of public capital market... hmm.. even if you pass the hat around among your 大叔伯, 二叔公, that can be considered as "private equity". Really, no kidding! Read this... it gives a very clear and concise explaination of "private equity" (www.rba.gov.au/PublicationsAndResearch/ Bulletin/bu_jun02/bu_0602_1.pdf)

Another shorter definition:
Equity capital invested in private companies. Typically, references to private equity encompasses both early stage (venture) and later stage (buyouts) investing.

结合我在这方面的了解及我在这二十分钟里所查询的资料, 我认为 "私募投资基金" 最为准确。至于是否是权威之称,那就得听听其他人的看法了。




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 22 mins (2003-12-24 03:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I didn\'t mean it to be 投资 here. It should be 股票!!

FINAL ANSWER: 私募股票基金
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
谢谢!
我还得继续查专业词典。。。

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2私募投资基金
Denyce Seow
5 +1私人股票基金
Scott Li


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
私人股票基金


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

http://www.tdctrade.com/econforum/boc/chinese/boc020801c.htm


    Reference: http://www.kts.com.hk/service1.html
    Reference: http://dj.mybank.com.tw/w/wp/wp05A_{525726B4-21E6-4B56-95CB-...
Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
3 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
私募投资基金


Explanation:
私募证券基金
Reference: 英汉汉英 WTO 商务词典 (湖南人民出版社)

This is the term I have in my dictionary but I am not too convinced with the usage of 证券 here (who says we cannot challenge the dictionary???!!)

WHA'S PRIVATE EQUITY????
It is investment outside of public capital market... hmm.. even if you pass the hat around among your 大叔伯, 二叔公, that can be considered as "private equity". Really, no kidding! Read this... it gives a very clear and concise explaination of "private equity" (www.rba.gov.au/PublicationsAndResearch/ Bulletin/bu_jun02/bu_0602_1.pdf)

Another shorter definition:
Equity capital invested in private companies. Typically, references to private equity encompasses both early stage (venture) and later stage (buyouts) investing.

结合我在这方面的了解及我在这二十分钟里所查询的资料, 我认为 "私募投资基金" 最为准确。至于是否是权威之称,那就得听听其他人的看法了。




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 22 mins (2003-12-24 03:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I didn\'t mean it to be 投资 here. It should be 股票!!

FINAL ANSWER: 私募股票基金

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
谢谢!
我还得继续查专业词典。。。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: Private Equity Fund = 私募股权投资基金. This is what I found online. http://www.cnstock.com/ztyj/qt/t20030930_468823.htm
43 mins
  -> Yes, I like yours!!!!

agree  Federica Masante
1 day 11 hrs