KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

Nakata and Sivakumar

Chinese translation: 中田;西瓦库马


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nakata and Sivakumar
Chinese translation:中田;西瓦库马
Entered by: millar01

08:48 Dec 30, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Nakata and Sivakumar
这两个人的中译名又是什么啊,Nakata 是不是中田呢?
millar01
China
中田;西瓦库马
Explanation:
Nakata:中田
Sivakumar:西瓦库马

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2003-12-30 09:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nakata还可以译成“仲田”
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1中田;西瓦库马
clearwater
5斯瓦库马尔
Denyce Seow
4Sivakumar Google 了一下matias
4中田
R. A. Stegemann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
中田


Explanation:
Yes, it is correct and a very common Japanese name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 09:41:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have no idea how to write Sivakumar in Chinese. Certainly in Japanese it would be written with katakana -- not Sino-Japanese characters.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nakata and sivakumar
Sivakumar Google 了一下


Explanation:
看来是印度的姓,见过有台湾的网站译成“西瓦”的。

matias
PRO pts in pair: 96

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nakata and sivakumar
中田;西瓦库马


Explanation:
Nakata:中田
Sivakumar:西瓦库马

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2003-12-30 09:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nakata还可以译成“仲田”

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: (opps, now I am 3 mins late!!)
4 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nakata and sivakumar
斯瓦库马尔


Explanation:
Sivakumar is definitely an Indian name. I am from Singapore and 10% of our population are Indians... :)

斯瓦库马尔


    Reference: http://tech.sina.com.cn/news/internet/2000-03-29/21341.shtml
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550