KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

current and cross current

Chinese translation: 主流和非主流


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:current and cross current
Chinese translation:主流和非主流
Entered by: millar01

09:08 Dec 30, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: current and cross current
Porter(1986) identified that the forces driving international marketing could be divided into current and cross currents.
millar01
China
横向趋势
Explanation:
Millar, I am sure you have this following text. I am showing it here for my explanation, as well as for others to have a clearer idea of "currents" and "cross-currents".

****
Students should show an awareness of the fact that currents are macro forces, those outside the organisation and therefore not always controllable but in order to manage effectively must be identified and managed. Cross currents are the new trends in international marketing but students should stress that for managers it is the impact these currents have on the competitive landscape.
****

I see "cross" as "lateral" here. This force is operating on a micro level (compared to the currents on a macro level) within the market itself. Activities such as strategic alliances, cooperations between governments, investment in R&D, etc are all taking place between companies (company-to-company) or countries (country-to-country). See the "lateral" element in here????

I must say I am not 100% sure. I tried to find info on "cross-currents" but there seems to be NOTHING!! I used to study M.Porter's work too but I have not heard of this.

Let's wait to hear if others have more information. I am very interested to know more about this. Maybe you can try on the English forum too. I think if you get a clearer explanation on cross-current, you can find an appropriate Chinese term for it.

Good luck!! :))))
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
多谢,根据大家的建议,我决定使用主流和非主流趋势
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2顺流与逆流
clearwater
5纵横两种力量
Joe Sun
3 +1same questionsurfish
3Refer to http://www.proz.com/kudoz/584620
chica nueva
2 +1横向趋势
Denyce Seow


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
纵横两种力量


Explanation:


Joe Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 16

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
顺流与逆流


Explanation:
顺流与逆流
Porter (1986) identified that the forces driving international marketing could be divided into currents and cross currents.
试译:
推动世界营销业发展的力量或因素可以分成顺流力量和逆流力量。
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/584620

PS: You and Thomas are in the same class?:)))


clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surfish
26 mins

neutral  Denyce Seow: sorry, clear.... but I think "cross current" means more of 交叉. It might even be something else... I am not sure. I have to read up on this.
2 hrs
  -> Frankly, I'm not really sure, either:)))

agree  xxxzhongren
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
same question


Explanation:
You can find the same question answered here several months before.

surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
3 days 16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
横向趋势


Explanation:
Millar, I am sure you have this following text. I am showing it here for my explanation, as well as for others to have a clearer idea of "currents" and "cross-currents".

****
Students should show an awareness of the fact that currents are macro forces, those outside the organisation and therefore not always controllable but in order to manage effectively must be identified and managed. Cross currents are the new trends in international marketing but students should stress that for managers it is the impact these currents have on the competitive landscape.
****

I see "cross" as "lateral" here. This force is operating on a micro level (compared to the currents on a macro level) within the market itself. Activities such as strategic alliances, cooperations between governments, investment in R&D, etc are all taking place between companies (company-to-company) or countries (country-to-country). See the "lateral" element in here????

I must say I am not 100% sure. I tried to find info on "cross-currents" but there seems to be NOTHING!! I used to study M.Porter's work too but I have not heard of this.

Let's wait to hear if others have more information. I am very interested to know more about this. Maybe you can try on the English forum too. I think if you get a clearer explanation on cross-current, you can find an appropriate Chinese term for it.

Good luck!! :))))

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
多谢,根据大家的建议,我决定使用主流和非主流趋势

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau: 主流和亮点。 主流 ==> 大势所趋; 亮点 ===> 超出一般,能吸引眼球的增长点; 当然任何突破和革新都带点叛逆的味道,而且往往是打破常规的,只有这样,才能叫人眼前一“亮”。
17 hrs

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Refer to http://www.proz.com/kudoz/584620


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/584620

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161