KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

Interchange Fee

Chinese translation: 银行间支付结算款


20:40 Dec 30, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Interchange Fee
Credit card interchange fee
evhuang
Chinese translation:银行间支付结算款
Explanation:
In a typical bank credit card transaction, the merchant's bank pays an interchange fee, collectively determined by all participating banks, to the cardholder's bank. This paper shows how the interchange fee balances charges between cardholders and merchants under imperfect competition. The privately optimal fee depends mainly on differences between cardholders' and merchants' banks, not their collective market power. In a non-extreme case, the profit-maximizing interchange fee also maximizes total output and producers' plus consumers' surplus. There is no economic basis for favoring proprietary payment systems, which do not need interchange fees to balance charges, over the cooperative bank card systems. Copyright 2002 by Blackwell Publishing Ltd
银行间结算网络是构造其他支付结算体系的基础。我国的银行间电子结算网络建设与运营尚处初级阶段,如何实现商业化的推广和运营,构造出面向企业的各种电子交易应用,并无缝地集成至企业电子商务资金流系统中,是今后发展的主要课题,也是企业信息化建设的关键环节。
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the detailed explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2跨行手续费
Danbing HE
5银行间支付结算款
Ray Luo
5银行间支付结算款
Ray Luo
4信用卡交换费
clearwater


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
银行间支付结算款


Explanation:
In a typical bank credit card transaction, the merchant's bank pays an interchange fee, collectively determined by all participating banks, to the cardholder's bank. This paper shows how the interchange fee balances charges between cardholders and merchants under imperfect competition. The privately optimal fee depends mainly on differences between cardholders' and merchants' banks, not their collective market power. In a non-extreme case, the profit-maximizing interchange fee also maximizes total output and producers' plus consumers' surplus. There is no economic basis for favoring proprietary payment systems, which do not need interchange fees to balance charges, over the cooperative bank card systems. Copyright 2002 by Blackwell Publishing Ltd
银行间结算网络是构造其他支付结算体系的基础。我国的银行间电子结算网络建设与运营尚处初级阶段,如何实现商业化的推广和运营,构造出面向企业的各种电子交易应用,并无缝地集成至企业电子商务资金流系统中,是今后发展的主要课题,也是企业信息化建设的关键环节。


    Reference: http://econpapers.hhs.se/article/blajindec/v_3a50_3ay_3a2002...
    Reference: http://tech.sina.com.cn/i/c/2003-02-25/1354167831.shtml
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1113
Grading comment
Thanks for the detailed explanation.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
银行间支付结算款


Explanation:
In a typical bank credit card transaction, the merchant's bank pays an interchange fee, collectively determined by all participating banks, to the cardholder's bank. This paper shows how the interchange fee balances charges between cardholders and merchants under imperfect competition. The privately optimal fee depends mainly on differences between cardholders' and merchants' banks, not their collective market power. In a non-extreme case, the profit-maximizing interchange fee also maximizes total output and producers' plus consumers' surplus. There is no economic basis for favoring proprietary payment systems, which do not need interchange fees to balance charges, over the cooperative bank card systems. Copyright 2002 by Blackwell Publishing Ltd
银行间结算网络是构造其他支付结算体系的基础。我国的银行间电子结算网络建设与运营尚处初级阶段,如何实现商业化的推广和运营,构造出面向企业的各种电子交易应用,并无缝地集成至企业电子商务资金流系统中,是今后发展的主要课题,也是企业信息化建设的关键环节。


    Reference: http://econpapers.hhs.se/article/blajindec/v_3a50_3ay_3a2002...
    Reference: http://tech.sina.com.cn/i/c/2003-02-25/1354167831.shtml
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1113

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
信用卡交换费


Explanation:
信用卡交换费

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 23:59:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里的“交换费”换成通俗的说话就是“处理费”。
http://www.chinaiprlaw.com/wgfz/wgfz31.htm

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2358

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interchange fee
跨行手续费


Explanation:
不在开户行交易时,所收取的手续费。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surfish: good!
1 hr

agree  HymnLau
1 hr