Depository Interest

Chinese translation: 存托权益

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Depository Interest
Chinese translation:存托权益
Entered by: stonejohn

12:48 Apr 22, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Depository Interest
证券相关
Depository 存托?那Interest呢?
存托利息?存托权益?

TIA
stonejohn
China
存托权益
Explanation:
That's good. That's exactly what it is IMHO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-22 12:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ADR stands for American Depository Receipts.
ADS stands for American Depository Shares.
They are basically the same thing. IMHO they fall into the category that you are dealing with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-22 12:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ADR stands for American Depository Receipts.
ADS stands for American Depository Shares.
They are basically the same thing. IMHO they fall into the category that you are dealing with.
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!我不是太确定,但从全文看来还是这个答案比较符合
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5存款利息
Angloruschinese
4存托凭证/存股证
Edward LIU
4储蓄利息
Xuchun
3存托权益
wherestip


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depository interest
储蓄利息


Explanation:
储蓄利息

Xuchun
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depository interest
存托权益


Explanation:
That's good. That's exactly what it is IMHO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-22 12:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ADR stands for American Depository Receipts.
ADS stands for American Depository Shares.
They are basically the same thing. IMHO they fall into the category that you are dealing with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-22 12:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ADR stands for American Depository Receipts.
ADS stands for American Depository Shares.
They are basically the same thing. IMHO they fall into the category that you are dealing with.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
谢谢!我不是太确定,但从全文看来还是这个答案比较符合

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depository interest
存托凭证/存股证


Explanation:
存托凭证/存股证
A Depository Interest (‘DI’) allows paper stock to be dematerialised and settled electronically. The paper-based stock is transferred to a nominee who then issue the Depository Interest to the individual shareholder’s CREST account on a one for one basis. The Depository Interest can be traded and settlement will be within the CREST system in the same way as any other CREST stock.

If you hold Depository Interests, your name will not appear on the Register of Shareholders. The only holding which appears is that of the nominee company, which could hold Depository Interests on behalf of a large number of individual shareholders. For information regarding your holding you will need to contact the nominee company that holds the stock on your behalf.
http://www.world-television.com/index.php?id=101

Edward LIU
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 98

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depository interest
存款利息


Explanation:
存款利息

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search