KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

Typically, over delivers on our work.

Chinese translation: see underpromises and overdelivers = delivers more/better/faster than is promised


13:16 Dec 25, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Typically, over delivers on our work.
The cost estimation is based on an hourly agency rate and is indicative of the amount of time it takes us to complete the work. Typically, over delivers on our work.
Roy Zhang
Chinese translation:see underpromises and overdelivers = delivers more/better/faster than is promised
Explanation:
typically, it will take us less time then we estimate (so your final bill will be less?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 34 mins (2005-12-26 02:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typically we do more than we say, but don't charge any more...

it means it will be different, in your favour (so you should be pleased...!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 54 mins (2005-12-26 21:10:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

typically 一般的来讲
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer, I finally confirmed with the client, it means this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1see underpromises and overdelivers = delivers more/better/faster than is promised
chica nueva
4一般以我们交付的时间算起
Ray Luo
3通常依据我们所递交的工作
Xiangdong Zhuo
3一般情况下,以完成该项工作实际所用的时间为依据。xuhuanyu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
typically, over delivers on our work.
通常依据我们所递交的工作


Explanation:
通常依据我们所递交的工作

Xiangdong Zhuo
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typically, over delivers on our work.
一般以我们交付的时间算起


Explanation:
这里讲的是时间:indicative of the amount of time

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
typically, over delivers on our work.
一般情况下,以完成该项工作实际所用的时间为依据。


Explanation:
Here: Over is a noun = the period of...
这里是用时间来估算成本,不能只有起点或只有终点,必须是一段时间。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 27 mins (2005-12-26 00:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

译文是多了点。全文前面讲如何理论估算,后面讲如何实际操作。我这样理解,故如此。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 39 mins (2005-12-26 02:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Over" should have a limitation, otherwise how to caculate the cost?

xuhuanyu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typically, over delivers on our work.
see underpromises and overdelivers = delivers more/better/faster than is promised


Explanation:
typically, it will take us less time then we estimate (so your final bill will be less?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 34 mins (2005-12-26 02:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typically we do more than we say, but don't charge any more...

it means it will be different, in your favour (so you should be pleased...!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 54 mins (2005-12-26 21:10:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

typically 一般的来讲

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer, I finally confirmed with the client, it means this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
3 days5 hrs