KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

book-length studies

Chinese translation: (長度)足以成書的研究


22:32 Aug 2, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: book-length studies
Context:
The research team identifies companies that have already solved those challenges and share the best practices across our membership through meetings, book-length studies, and customized research

Thanks!
Lin Yang
United States
Chinese translation:(長度)足以成書的研究
Explanation:
[XLS] 2004File Format: Microsoft Excel
First book-length analytical study of Ruth Crawford Seeger• First full analytical study of the music ... 聖經是怎樣成書的, Textualization in Ancient Israel ...
www.lib.stu.edu.cn/cfb/cambridge/Catalogs Excel/0307-0406bo... - Similar pages


穆斯林社區-翻譯論壇-[翻譯]聖教東傳錄——中華帝國晚期穆斯林文化史 - [ Translate this page ]本書是 Svi Ben - Dor Benite 的 第 一 部長 度 足以 成書 的 出版物 , 是根據 Benjamin ... 這個理論框架是基於 Elman 對 儒家 學派 學術 网絡 的 研究 成果 。 ...
www.2muslim.com/bbs/dispbbs.asp?boardid=47&ID=24368&replyID... - 86k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(長度)足以成書的研究
pkchan
4 +2深入的研究Philip Tang
5 +1卷帙浩繁的研究
Ben Shang
4 +1非常深入的研究
Sharlene


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
深入的研究


Explanation:
深入的研究

Philip Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr
  -> Thanks Chinoise!

agree  Sharlene
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Sharlene!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(長度)足以成書的研究


Explanation:
[XLS] 2004File Format: Microsoft Excel
First book-length analytical study of Ruth Crawford Seeger• First full analytical study of the music ... 聖經是怎樣成書的, Textualization in Ancient Israel ...
www.lib.stu.edu.cn/cfb/cambridge/Catalogs Excel/0307-0406bo... - Similar pages


穆斯林社區-翻譯論壇-[翻譯]聖教東傳錄——中華帝國晚期穆斯林文化史 - [ Translate this page ]本書是 Svi Ben - Dor Benite 的 第 一 部長 度 足以 成書 的 出版物 , 是根據 Benjamin ... 這個理論框架是基於 Elman 對 儒家 學派 學術 网絡 的 研究 成果 。 ...
www.2muslim.com/bbs/dispbbs.asp?boardid=47&ID=24368&replyID... - 86k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages




pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  redred: 查到的另一例子,也是长度可以成书的研究。
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Sharlene
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Chinoise
1 day13 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
非常深入的研究


Explanation:
book-length的含义确为:(長度)足以成書的。但在形容不同的事物时,应有不同的翻法,否则会有生硬的感觉。

Sharlene
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
卷帙浩繁的研究


Explanation:
卷帙
juànzhì
[books (quantity)] 指书籍可舒卷的叫卷,编次的叫帙(多就数量说)
怜我久别离,卷帙为舒散。——苏辙《次韵子瞻病中赠提刑段绎》

卷帙浩繁与book-length对应贴切.

Ben Shang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chinoise