KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

sales practices

Chinese translation: 销售惯例

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sales practices
Chinese translation:销售惯例
Entered by: clearwater

23:52 Nov 25, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Operational risk management
English term or phrase: sales practices
In fact, there are huge differences between ORM and operations management.
First of all, operations management is primarily a back-office management task involving the processing and systems functions. ORM has a much broader scope than just operations management. Op risk manifests itself in all the activities of an organisation, including the head office, corporate functions, the legal department and the activities of the board of directors. Second, operations management is primarily about managing operations or process efficiency. ORM is fundamentally about managing risk, specifically preventing operational losses, particularly the large ones. Third – though this varies from region to region – in the US banking industry, the major operational risks are primarily driven by events such as fraud, sales practices violations and unauthorised activities, which may not be high-priority issues in operations management.
总嫌“销售实践/惯例”有些别扭。
求比较顺口的译法。
clearwater
China
销售规范
Explanation:
a suggestion. sales practices violations -- 不遵守正当的销售规范

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-26 03:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

违反销售规范 rather
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
在找不到更合适的版本之前,只好有“销售惯例”了。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5销售规范
wherestip
5 +2销售实务
tulip855
3销售手法
Angeline PhD
3销售活动/行为
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
销售实务


Explanation:
销售实务科目大要. 科目名称销售实务. Sales Practice. 科目属性□一般科目■专业科目□实习科目■实务科目□实验科目. 科目来源□自行研发■依现有课程进行调整□其他. 研订本科目之必. 要性(摘要说明). 本科目为销售能力模组实务基础科目. 流通管理

商业经济(商业营销)专业知识与实务习题集》(初级),中国人事出版社,2001年(主编) 《商业经济(商业营销)专业知识与实务习题 ... He is the author of Promotion Management, Sales Management and Business Negotiation: Theories and Practices


    Reference: http://bcc.yuntech.edu.tw/procession/商業與管理群校訂模組課程表/M2-6.pdf
    Reference: http://www.rbs.org.cn/02/lixiangu.htm
tulip855
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liu Xiaoyu
3 hrs

agree  Bin Zhao: 国内经常看到将practice翻成实务的说法
4 hrs
  -> 谢谢您的答复.一个英语单词在不同的语境下可以不同的解释. 就如PART, 可以是一个零件,也可以是一个部分的解释一样.

neutral  chica nueva: theory and practice 的 practice = 实践?
4 hrs
  -> 谢谢您的答复.一个英语单词在不同的语境下可以不同的解释. 就如PART, 可以是一个零件,也可以是一个部分的解释一样.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
销售规范


Explanation:
a suggestion. sales practices violations -- 不遵守正当的销售规范

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-26 03:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

违反销售规范 rather

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
谢谢!
在找不到更合适的版本之前,只好有“销售惯例”了。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Xiangdong

agree  brilliantcn
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, brilliantcn

agree  Bin Zhao: 或者“惯例”
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  chica nueva: (违反)销售行为法
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Long Jiang: 销售惯例,或者销售行为规范
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  tulip855: 销售规范的说法不准确, 规范即应是一种标准或行规. Practices, 的另一种说法可译为惯例,如国际惯例, international practice, 是国际贸易中经常用的一种说法, 但绝不是一种规范,只是国际上普遍遵循的被公认的一种行为准则.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks. clearwater was asking for an alternative to 惯例 if you haven't noticed

agree  Danbing HE
1 day 15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
销售活动/行为


Explanation:
sales practices violations = 不合法的销售活动/行为;违反销售惯例法律;犯销售方面的罪:

business practices = 商业活动:

http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:gdZ36rt6FTAJ:www.motorola...

business practices = 商业行为:

http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:Obbd-3gAySYJ:www.mscas.ac...

violations = violations of the law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-26 05:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trade Practices Act = 商业行为法:

http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:SixY8zq1HIEJ:www.cba.org/...

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
销售手法


Explanation:
销售手法

Angeline PhD
China
Native speaker of: Chinese