KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

General Manager 与 Managing Director

Chinese translation: FYI

13:51 Nov 28, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Job Titles
English term or phrase: General Manager 与 Managing Director
请问,General Manager 与 Managing Director之间的区别。这两个job titles是否能够同时被翻译为“总经理”呢?Managing Director还可以翻译成其他意思吗?They confuse me a lot...

Thanks for your help anyway!!!
Zhuoqi Mills
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
general manager:通常是总经理
managing director:一般有三层意思:1、总经理;2、总裁;3、常务董事,不过好象作为“常务董事”解释的现象更普遍。
至于后者的英文定义现搜集如下:
managing director
1. Canada person in charge of company: somebody, usually the head of a board of directors, who has administrative control over a large company or other commercial organization
2. director responsible for day-to-day operations: a member of a board of directors who is responsible for the day-to-day operations of a company
*************************
managing director
(abbreviation MD ) a director in overall charge of an organization and its day-to-day running, often carrying out the decisions of a board of directors. N Amer equivalent chief executive officer.


Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3常务经理,执行总经理
lzhong103
5 +1FYI
clearwater
4 +1总经理and 执行董事(董事总经理)
Lu Wang
4 +1总经理 v.s. 执行总监
Long Jiang
4总经理
Bin Zhao
3 +1管理董事
langstudio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general manager 与 managing director
管理董事


Explanation:
managing director我见过有翻译“管理董事”或“常务董事”的。
比如 http://bw.chinainvestment.com.cn/search_detail.asp?cardid=65...

里面的managing director就翻译为“常务董事”


    Reference: http://bw.chinainvestment.com.cn/search_detail.asp?cardid=65...
langstudio
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huifang qin
8 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general manager 与 managing director
总经理and 执行董事(董事总经理)


Explanation:
英国人喜欢用后者(美国人喜欢用CEO),其它地区喜欢用前者。这两者的职务职责基本相同,但前者可以不是股东,后者则必定是股东之一。

Lu Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxvwkl
3 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general manager 与 managing director
总经理


Explanation:
个人感觉两者都是总经理的意思,有区别的话,manager和deirector的用法只是英语和美语的不同,中文意思都一样。


    Reference: http://www.cycnet.com/cms/2004/englishcorner/practical/20050...
Bin Zhao
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
general manager 与 managing director
常务经理,执行总经理


Explanation:
不要用”董事“,除非真正是”董事会“里的成员。因为“董事会”是 the Board of Directors, 所以一位“董事”应该是 a member of the board (of directors), 而且经常我们管他叫"director". 董事会只是代表了所有的股东在最高层做决定,他们的首领是“董事长”Chairman of the Board. 董事会开会时会让 CEO 汇报公司情况,可是这个董事会里的成员,members of the Board 或有时称为Director并不是公司的职员,也不能成为CEO 手下的管理人员。所以任何CEO 手下的官员都不要叫”董事“, 即使是 Director, Managing Director, Associate Director, Assistant Director, Senior/Junior Director, 请都感不要混为”董事“。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-28 15:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在华尔街,Managing Director是一个非常高的头衔,经常当一个人得到了这个职务是,年薪会超过一百万美元。可是这个人绝对不会是董事,他甚至于有可能不会管理/带领一个超过15人的队伍。在一个非华尔街的美国公司里,一位Managing Director有可能管理一个几百,几千人的部门,但年薪可能只有二,三十万。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-28 19:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如拥有这个Job Title的人既是the member of Board,而且在公司的职位是总经理,职责是管理、执行决定及交易等等。那么,这个"Managing Director"可以被译为“董事总经理”吗?

这得看你想翻译什么-如果两者都想包括再内,可译为:执行总经理兼董事会员(Managing Director, and a member of the Board of Directors)

lzhong103
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chenarth
41 mins

agree  xxxvwkl
2 hrs

agree  chinesetrans
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general manager 与 managing director
FYI


Explanation:
general manager:通常是总经理
managing director:一般有三层意思:1、总经理;2、总裁;3、常务董事,不过好象作为“常务董事”解释的现象更普遍。
至于后者的英文定义现搜集如下:
managing director
1. Canada person in charge of company: somebody, usually the head of a board of directors, who has administrative control over a large company or other commercial organization
2. director responsible for day-to-day operations: a member of a board of directors who is responsible for the day-to-day operations of a company
*************************
managing director
(abbreviation MD ) a director in overall charge of an organization and its day-to-day running, often carrying out the decisions of a board of directors. N Amer equivalent chief executive officer.




clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
13 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general manager 与 managing director
总经理 v.s. 执行总监


Explanation:
总经理 is ok. Managing director is just like financial director, under the leadership of CEO. I think 执行总监 is more relevant


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-11-29 15:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've made a mistake. It should be finance director

Long Jiang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wangcxc
1 hr
  -> tks a lot