KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

(the stock price will) languish

Chinese translation: 上漲乏力

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(the stock price will) languish
Chinese translation:上漲乏力

22:07 Nov 29, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: (the stock price will) languish
有什么术语,行话,或口头禅是可以用来表示当一支股票的价格怎么也涨不上去?
lzhong103
China
上漲乏力
Explanation:
向上乏力 this one is used more often by translators from HK.
Selected response from:

Angus Woo
Grading comment
excellent! thanks so much everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2一厥不振
Angeline PhD
5 +1上漲乏力
Angus Woo
5FYI
clearwater
3 +1股價疲軟
Guei Lin
3持续低落
Bin Zhao


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
(股价将)萎靡不振
反正就是这意思,同义词有很多。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 99

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
股價疲軟


Explanation:
I quess the term means: the price is going down. FYI.

Guei Lin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ming Fu, Qi : 股价疲软
4 days
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
上漲乏力


Explanation:
向上乏力 this one is used more often by translators from HK.

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
excellent! thanks so much everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
12 days
  -> Thank you Danbing HE

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
一厥不振


Explanation:
股价将一厥不振

Angeline PhD
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
11 hrs
  -> 谢谢pkchan大叔!

agree  Chinoise
22 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
持续低落


Explanation:
股价持续低落

Bin Zhao
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15