KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

copyright by-line

Chinese translation: 版权署名,版权标记,著作作者署名


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:copyright by-line
Chinese translation:版权署名,版权标记,著作作者署名
Entered by: tianhe51

02:04 Mar 20, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: copyright by-line
原句= Will there be an agreed copyright by-line?

是否可翻译为 版权署名 呢?
tianhe51
FYI
Explanation:
版权署名,我觉得可以。
整句试译:
有没有注明版权所有的文字?

就像每个Proz网页最下方的“Copyright © 1999-2007 ProZ.com - All rights reserved. ”
Selected response from:

Forrest Liang
China
Grading comment
Thank you, Liang!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3FYI
Forrest Liang
4作者署名的版权/著作权
Julia Zou
4版权标记Wenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FYI


Explanation:
版权署名,我觉得可以。
整句试译:
有没有注明版权所有的文字?

就像每个Proz网页最下方的“Copyright © 1999-2007 ProZ.com - All rights reserved. ”

Forrest Liang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you, Liang!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sun Song: 1. a printed line accompanying a news story, article, or the like, giving the author's name.
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Sage!

agree  Huijun Suo
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Huijun!

agree  Danbing HE
7 days
  -> Thanks Danbing!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
版权标记


Explanation:
所谓 copyright by-line 就是 copyright symbol, 因此可以翻译成“版权标记”。

http://www.visualartists.co.uk/shop/custom.asp?recid=3

Some artists add the Copyright symbol, also known as the Copyright by-line, but in the UK this is not a legal necessity.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copyright

The symbol for copyright is ©, and in some jurisdictions may alternatively be written as either (c) or (C).

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 102

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
作者署名的版权/著作权


Explanation:
by-line 有“作者署名”的意思。请看下面的例子:
In these cases, we ask that you include the author's copyright by-line (i.e. "(c)2003, Kristen Fox") on the copy, and "Published in the Conscious Creation Journal, http://www.consciouscreation.com". If you wish to print any article, ...
www.consciouscreation.com/journal/AboutCCJ.htm - 26k - 网页快照 - 类似网页


Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12