KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

bottom line

Chinese translation: 公司赢利(状况)


17:25 Oct 30, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: bottom line
They do not prioritize commercial or financial considerations and do not give much thought to the "bottom line" when making decisions or taking action.

利润底线?
盈利?
uker
Chinese translation:公司赢利(状况)
Explanation:
是指公司报表的盈余。
Selected response from:

julian668
Grading comment
thanks a lot !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8公司赢利(状况)julian668
5 +1盈亏一览结算线
Linda Yang
3 +1底线
lbone


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
底线


Explanation:
I guess this phrase should be translated "as is". It seems "they" just have no commercial senses on what are appropriate.

lbone
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans: This could be right since the original text is in quotation marks.
7 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
公司赢利(状况)


Explanation:
是指公司报表的盈余。

julian668
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Linda Yang
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  stonejohn
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  LoyalTrans
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chinesetrans
1 day16 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Danbing HE
6 days
  -> thanks

agree  Joy-KC
16 days
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
盈亏一览结算线


Explanation:
bottom-line是会计学上的专门术语,指帐本上的盈亏一览结算线,位于帐页底端.所以称bottom-line。

Linda Yang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
2 hrs