KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

Business Practices

Chinese translation: 商业行为/商业实践


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Business Practices
Chinese translation:商业行为/商业实践
Entered by: Julia Zou

13:33 Mar 30, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Business Practices
If you witness or are subjected to harassment or abusive behavior, or other inappropriate business practices, please speak up. You can contact your supervisor, someone in management, a ***Business Practices*** Officer, or a member of the Legal Department.

Business Practices 是公司里的什么部门呢? 谢谢!
Julia Zou
China
商业行为/商业实践
Explanation:
If you witness or are subjected to harassment or abusive behavior, or other inappropriate business practices, please speak up. You can contact your supervisor, someone in management, a ***Business Practices*** Officer, or a member of the Legal Department

如果你见到骚扰行为、不当行为或其他不当的商业行为,或你遭遇到这些行为,请说出来。你可以联系你的上级、管理层的人员、商业行为管理处职员,或法律部门的成员。


Abusive behavior ( 不当行为)
http://www.cdh.org/ClinicalServices.aspx?id=9298

商业行为/商业实践

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unfair_business_practices

***Unfair business practices ***encompass fraud, misrepresentation, and oppressive or unconscionable ***acts(行为)*** or practices(实践) by business, often against consumers and are prohibited by law in many countries. For instance, in the European Union, each member state must regulate unfair business practices in accordance with the Unfair Commercial Practices Directive, subject to transitional periods. Unfair business practices may arise in many areas, including:

tenancy matters
matters involving the purchase of products and services by consumers
matters involving insurance claims and the settlement thereof
debt collection in cases of default
In addition to providing for the award of compensatory damages, laws may also provide for the award of punitive damages as well as the payment of the plaintiff's legal fees.

At common law, individuals were not entitled to attorneys fees or punitive damages for ***wrongful acts*** committed by businesses in most states. Most often, laws prohibiting unfair ***business practices*** require consumers to send demand letter to the business prior to commencing with a law suit. If the business fails to make a reasonable offer of settlement within a specified period of time, and is subsequently found liable in court, it may be liable for punitive damages and the injured parties reasonable attorney's fees under many statutes. In some instances, the statutes provide for prevailing plaintiffs to recover double or triple the actual damages against non-settling defendants.

When statutes prohibiting unfair and deceptive business practices provide for the award of punitive damages and attorneys fees to injured parties, they provide a powerful incentive for businesses to resolve the claim through the settlement process rather than risk a more costly judgment in court.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-03-31 00:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果你见到骚扰行为、不当行为或其他不当的商业行为,或你遭遇到这些行为,请说出来。你可以联系你的上级、管理层的人员、**商业行为管理职员**,或法律部门的成员。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-03-31 00:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a ***Business Practices*** Officer中的“Officer”不是“主任或主管”只是一个“职员/办公室职员”,负责管理(Business Practices)商业行为/商业做法的职员,前面的“a” 表明这是一个职位,不只是一个人。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-03-31 00:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

前面的“a” 表明这是一个职位,不只是一个人。 --- 打错,应该是
前面的“a” 表明这个职位,不只是一个人。

Selected response from:

lhcm
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3商业行为/商业实践
lhcm
3 +1商业惯例规范主管
William He
1 +2商业合规办公室
AZ-Loc


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
商业合规办公室


Explanation:
I'm just guessing from the context... 或许是商业(惯例)合规办公室

AZ-Loc
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He: Almost the same time! : )
3 mins
  -> 呵呵,谢谢Wiliam! :-)

agree  Milton Guo
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Milton! :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
商业惯例规范主管


Explanation:
或商业行为规范主管,供参考!

William He
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Sophie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
商业行为/商业实践


Explanation:
If you witness or are subjected to harassment or abusive behavior, or other inappropriate business practices, please speak up. You can contact your supervisor, someone in management, a ***Business Practices*** Officer, or a member of the Legal Department

如果你见到骚扰行为、不当行为或其他不当的商业行为,或你遭遇到这些行为,请说出来。你可以联系你的上级、管理层的人员、商业行为管理处职员,或法律部门的成员。


Abusive behavior ( 不当行为)
http://www.cdh.org/ClinicalServices.aspx?id=9298

商业行为/商业实践

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unfair_business_practices

***Unfair business practices ***encompass fraud, misrepresentation, and oppressive or unconscionable ***acts(行为)*** or practices(实践) by business, often against consumers and are prohibited by law in many countries. For instance, in the European Union, each member state must regulate unfair business practices in accordance with the Unfair Commercial Practices Directive, subject to transitional periods. Unfair business practices may arise in many areas, including:

tenancy matters
matters involving the purchase of products and services by consumers
matters involving insurance claims and the settlement thereof
debt collection in cases of default
In addition to providing for the award of compensatory damages, laws may also provide for the award of punitive damages as well as the payment of the plaintiff's legal fees.

At common law, individuals were not entitled to attorneys fees or punitive damages for ***wrongful acts*** committed by businesses in most states. Most often, laws prohibiting unfair ***business practices*** require consumers to send demand letter to the business prior to commencing with a law suit. If the business fails to make a reasonable offer of settlement within a specified period of time, and is subsequently found liable in court, it may be liable for punitive damages and the injured parties reasonable attorney's fees under many statutes. In some instances, the statutes provide for prevailing plaintiffs to recover double or triple the actual damages against non-settling defendants.

When statutes prohibiting unfair and deceptive business practices provide for the award of punitive damages and attorneys fees to injured parties, they provide a powerful incentive for businesses to resolve the claim through the settlement process rather than risk a more costly judgment in court.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-03-31 00:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果你见到骚扰行为、不当行为或其他不当的商业行为,或你遭遇到这些行为,请说出来。你可以联系你的上级、管理层的人员、**商业行为管理职员**,或法律部门的成员。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-03-31 00:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a ***Business Practices*** Officer中的“Officer”不是“主任或主管”只是一个“职员/办公室职员”,负责管理(Business Practices)商业行为/商业做法的职员,前面的“a” 表明这是一个职位,不只是一个人。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-03-31 00:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

前面的“a” 表明这是一个职位,不只是一个人。 --- 打错,应该是
前面的“a” 表明这个职位,不只是一个人。



lhcm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yi Yuan
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Linda Yang
8 hrs
  -> thanksss!

agree  Guei Lin
2 days5 hrs