KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

Project Goals and Objectives

Chinese translation: 项目总体目标和具体目标


06:52 Jul 7, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Project Goals and Objectives
这个我翻成“项目的目的和目标”,我看网上有的就翻译成“项目目标”,不知道那个更好些,大家怎么看呢,谢谢!
biomath
Chinese translation:项目总体目标和具体目标
Explanation:
项目总体目标和具体目标

发展改革委就如何提高我国信息化总体水平答问《规划》提出了到2010年我国信息化发展的总体目标和具体目标,首次引入信息化水平总指数,并把做强做大信息产业列为重点任务。记者就此采访了国家发展改革委有关负责人 ...
www.gov.cn/jrzg/2008-04/23/content_951774.htm - 24k - 网页快照 - 类似网页
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6项目总体目标和具体目标Ritchest
5目标和任务rioeureka
4 +1任务想定和目标
agentx
3 +2项目的长期目标和短期目标
Robert Fong
3xiang mu de chang-qi gui-hua he duan-qi mu-biaojunnie
3项目目标
Jason Young


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
项目目标


Explanation:
个人认为这里的goals和objectives是英语里重复用法,因此只需译出一个,汉语里类似重复的说法也不少

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-07 07:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

网上有如下定义:
Goals are high level statements that provide overall context for what the project is trying to achieve, and should align to business goals.

Objectives are lower level statements that describe the specific, tangible products and deliverables that the project will deliver.

The definition of goals and objectives is more of an art than a science, and it can be difficult to define them and align them correctly.

但汉语中似乎很难有对应的重复译法

Jason Young
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: 噢,真是很有收获,非常感谢!


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
项目的长期目标和短期目标


Explanation:
要看上下文而定,如果文中有明确区分Goals和Objectives,就应两个都译出来。但译为“目的和目标”就显得是累赘了,没有区分出来。如果文中不加区分地使用Goals和Objectives,就直接都译为“目标”就行了。

Robert Fong
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: 考虑的很仔细啊,文中没有区分,几乎都是一起用的,就译成目标了


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans: 貌似也不错
2 hrs

agree  eleanorye: 如果细分的话,的确是有长期和短期目标的区别。如果上下文说明不明显,个人认为翻其中一个就行了。
1 day5 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
任务想定和目标


Explanation:
一般来说,Goals and Objectives只译成“目标”就行了,两个词在汉语中意思差不多,英语中的区别如下:
Goals are broad objectives are narrow.
Goals are general intentions; objectives are precise.
Goals are intangible; objectives are tangible.
Goals are abstract; objectives are concrete.
Goals can't be validated as is; objectives can be validated.
非要在汉语中予以区别,可以把goals视作关于项目或任务的想法,objective是具体目标。

agentx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChinChin
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADELLEBJ
11 days

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
项目总体目标和具体目标


Explanation:
项目总体目标和具体目标

发展改革委就如何提高我国信息化总体水平答问《规划》提出了到2010年我国信息化发展的总体目标和具体目标,首次引入信息化水平总指数,并把做强做大信息产业列为重点任务。记者就此采访了国家发展改革委有关负责人 ...
www.gov.cn/jrzg/2008-04/23/content_951774.htm - 24k - 网页快照 - 类似网页


Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ukheidi
37 mins

agree  Alvin Liu
55 mins

agree  ricochu0311: 我也曾为这几仲词语乐了好一阵子~~
1 hr

agree  LoyalTrans
2 hrs

agree  Adsion
5 hrs

agree  Jason Ma
6 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
xiang mu de chang-qi gui-hua he duan-qi mu-biao


Explanation:
"Gui-hua" refers to long-term overall goal, while "mu-biao" usually specifys the short-term objectives.

junnie
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jason Ma: I converted your pinyin into Chinese characters: 项目的长期规划和短期目标
5 days

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
project goals and objectives
目标和任务


Explanation:
前者和后者之间有一般和具体的关系

rioeureka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese