International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

applicants may cover costs but not propose projects that contribute to profit

Chinese translation: 申请人提出的项目只能保本不能以营利为目的


03:18 Jul 12, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / 基金项目
English term or phrase: applicants may cover costs but not propose projects that contribute to profit
主要是两个地方,“cover costs”和“contribute to profit”怎么理解。我翻译的是申请者可以收回成本,但是不能提出那些为了盈利的项目。但总感觉有些别扭,请大家给些意见,非常谢谢!
biomath
Chinese translation:申请人提出的项目只能保本不能以营利为目的
Explanation:
没见整个上下文,估计是公益性基金了,其所赞助的大概只能是公益项目,可以保本经营,但不能以营利为目的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-12 10:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这句话原文本身是有问题的。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
感觉你的翻译比我的好哈,谢谢了
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1申请人提出的项目只能保本不能以营利为目的
orientalhorizon
4你的翻译可以 !!Ritchest


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
你的翻译可以 !!


Explanation:
你的翻译可以 !!

亦可译成:申请者可以收回成本,但是不能提出营利项目。




Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 48

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
申请人提出的项目只能保本不能以营利为目的


Explanation:
没见整个上下文,估计是公益性基金了,其所赞助的大概只能是公益项目,可以保本经营,但不能以营利为目的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-12 10:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这句话原文本身是有问题的。

orientalhorizon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
感觉你的翻译比我的好哈,谢谢了
Notes to answerer
Asker: 有什么问题,能不能解释一下啊


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guei Lin
19 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!