KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

character and standing

Chinese translation: 品行与声誉


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:character and standing
Chinese translation:品行与声誉
Entered by: Jason Ma

13:51 Aug 26, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: character and standing
在翻译一个申请表中遇到的词组,在Character and Standing 标题下面就问一些问题,比如你是否破产什么的。请问是什么意思?
huoyun
品行与声誉
Explanation:
简而言之就是调查你是否可靠。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-08-26 14:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context here, "Character" refers to "reputation, esp. good reputation." and standing has the connotation of "reputation, or position in society or a profession."
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1个人信用
coolcheng
3 +2品行与声誉
Jason Ma


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
品行与声誉


Explanation:
简而言之就是调查你是否可靠。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-08-26 14:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context here, "Character" refers to "reputation, esp. good reputation." and standing has the connotation of "reputation, or position in society or a profession."

Jason Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol So
12 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Adsion
32 mins
  -> Thanks a million.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
个人信用


Explanation:
个人信用
character and standing

coolcheng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
5 hrs