KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

designation

Chinese translation: 职称,称谓


14:06 Aug 26, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: designation
The referee is asked to certify from personal knowledge that the information given by the applicant in the section next to the referee is signature and designation is correct.

这里的designation应如何理解?
huoyun
Chinese translation:职称,称谓
Explanation:
designation: an official title or description.
Selected response from:

Xiaochuan Cao
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6职称,称谓
Xiaochuan Cao
3“抬头” 或 “称呼” 或 “抬头称呼”george_wu


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
职称,称谓


Explanation:
designation: an official title or description.

Example sentence(s):
  • Her official designation is Systems Manager.
  • What's her official designation now she's been promoted?
Xiaochuan Cao
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jayne_WJ: 这里的“designation”需要推荐人验证,应该是“职称”比较恰当吧。
12 mins
  -> 同意你的意见!谢谢!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
44 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  chinesetrans
12 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Ritchest
18 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  will zhang: agree
18 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  shirley wang
2 days11 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“抬头” 或 “称呼” 或 “抬头称呼”


Explanation:
比如 Dr. Professor Mr. Or Ms.



george_wu
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese