KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

disability or incapacity

Chinese translation: 行为能力的丧失


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disability or incapacity
Chinese translation:行为能力的丧失
Entered by: Beverly Zhang

08:37 Sep 3, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: disability or incapacity
any legal limitation, disability or incapacity relating to the Surety or the Seller
这两个在法律上有什么区别?
Mark Chen
行为能力的丧失
Explanation:
应该没什么区别, 英文有时为了语言的严谨性,经常会将意思相近的词叠用,觉得统一译成一个就可以了。原意应是“无行为能力”,但顾及前面“法律限制”的名词词性,觉得全句转译为:“与担保人或卖方相关的任何法律限制或行为能力的丧失...”可能会好些。FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-09-04 00:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里的行为能力指的是执行相应行为(措施)的能力,而不是肢体行为。例如发生意外事件,采取相应的应对、解决或补救措施等。
Selected response from:

Beverly Zhang
China
Grading comment
thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2残疾或丧失行为能力
William He
4行为能力的丧失
Beverly Zhang
3能力丧失 (incapacity)、障碍 / 殘障 (disability)、 损伤 / 障礙 (impairment)、残疾 / 缺陷 (handicap)
Xiaren


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
残疾或丧失行为能力


Explanation:
disability - A physical or mental incapacity, either congenital or resulting from an injury or illness etc.
incapacity - The state in which a person is no longer able to manage his or her affairs due to a physical or mental disability.




William He
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion: That's it
3 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Xiaren
7 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
能力丧失 (incapacity)、障碍 / 殘障 (disability)、 损伤 / 障礙 (impairment)、残疾 / 缺陷 (handicap)


Explanation:
The difference between incapacity and disability in legal terms has defines by the World Health Organisation is :
Incapacity : the physical, mental or other deficiences. It is a fact. (不能听, 不能说,不能懂,不能行,等等)
Disability : the social and environmental consequences of the incapacity (ies). (不能工作,不能去买东西,等等)

There's a lot of chinese terms for incapacity and disability.
Now, PRC has officially adopted the WHO vocabulary (defined in 1980). So, they should use these terms in official publications.
In fact, all kind of vocabulary is still coexisting (残废 is still in use even if since 1978, maybe before, Chinese handicaped people asked to not use it.)

In Taiwan, they used other vocabulary (the second terms I wrote in the "Target term" field).

For incapaciy it should be as Beverly said (i.e. 能力丧失)

In Hong Kong they have also adopted some kind of international vpcabulary (i.e. conserve "人士" :

people with a disability 殘疾人士;弱能人士
permanent disability 永久傷殘
physical disability 肢體殘疾;肢體弱能;肢體傷殘
permanent incapacity 永久不能工作

You can have a look here :
http://www.zmc.edu.cn/bxjs/lcb/fyxjys/fylcx/第三章 临床法医学-劳动能力.p...

Or on other ressources mentionned below


    Reference: http://www.csb.gov.hk/hkgcsb/ol/netglos/welfare/v8_p.htm
    Reference: http://www.iosh.gov.tw/data/f2/sp14-10.htm
Xiaren
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
行为能力的丧失


Explanation:
应该没什么区别, 英文有时为了语言的严谨性,经常会将意思相近的词叠用,觉得统一译成一个就可以了。原意应是“无行为能力”,但顾及前面“法律限制”的名词词性,觉得全句转译为:“与担保人或卖方相关的任何法律限制或行为能力的丧失...”可能会好些。FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-09-04 00:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里的行为能力指的是执行相应行为(措施)的能力,而不是肢体行为。例如发生意外事件,采取相应的应对、解决或补救措施等。

Beverly Zhang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks everyone.