KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

CAERT

Chinese translation: 非洲恐怖主义研究和调查中心/防止与打击恐怖主义公约


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:African Centre for the Study and Research on Terrorism(ACSRT/CAERT)/Convention on the Prevention and Fight Against Terrorism
Chinese translation:非洲恐怖主义研究和调查中心/防止与打击恐怖主义公约
Entered by: Yurek

11:24 Nov 3, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: CAERT
African Centre for the Study and Research on Terrorism;(CAERT)
Convention on the Prevention and Fight Against Terrorism; (CAERT)
(奇了怪了,除非我的脑子出问题了:这两个出现在同一文件中,这CAERT应该是这两个的缩名,这两者都有一定相关联的地方,但又不全然相同。请问:我应该怎么处理这两个全译名,或者,已经有现成的在等着我?谢谢)
Joyce Curran
非洲恐怖主义研究和调查中心/防止与打击恐怖主义公约
Explanation:
Convention on the Prevention and Fight Against Terrorism
防止与打击恐怖主义公约
http://www.studa.net/guojifa/080821/0850544-2.html
原文中还出现了:关于防止与惩治恐怖主义公约


African Centre for the Study and Research on Terrorism
非洲恐怖主义研究和调查中心
http://www.fmprc.gov.cn/chn/zxxx/t435691.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2小时 (2008-11-03 14:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can use the button "request clarification"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2小时 (2008-11-03 14:22:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you are welcome, 帮助你就是帮助我自己。呵呵。
Selected response from:

Yurek
China
Grading comment
Thanks, Thank you, all three of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2CAERT 是法文缩写,具体见下
Adsion
3 +1非洲恐怖主义研究和调查中心/防止与打击恐怖主义公约
Yurek
4试译
clearwater


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caert
试译


Explanation:
第一个CAERT:南非恐怖活动研究中心
第二个CAERT:预防及打击恐怖活动大会

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 99
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, clearwater, the most confuses me is the "CAERT" for both, I think something must be wrong here.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caert
非洲恐怖主义研究和调查中心/防止与打击恐怖主义公约


Explanation:
Convention on the Prevention and Fight Against Terrorism
防止与打击恐怖主义公约
http://www.studa.net/guojifa/080821/0850544-2.html
原文中还出现了:关于防止与惩治恐怖主义公约


African Centre for the Study and Research on Terrorism
非洲恐怖主义研究和调查中心
http://www.fmprc.gov.cn/chn/zxxx/t435691.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2小时 (2008-11-03 14:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can use the button "request clarification"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2小时 (2008-11-03 14:22:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you are welcome, 帮助你就是帮助我自己。呵呵。

Yurek
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Thank you, all three of you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the translation, Yurek! Yeah, I think Shirley is correct about the wording too! I can't respond to her, don't know why.

Asker: It is not displayeded. There are only three there "grade below", "cancel" and "close". The "clarification" does appear sometimes, but sometimes I just can't find it. But Shirley knows I really appreaciate the help, so do you and clearwater, thanks again!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANS4CHINA
11 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caert
CAERT 是法文缩写,具体见下


Explanation:
African Centre for the Study and Research on Terrorism;(CAERT)
Centre Africain pour l'Étude et Recherche sur Terrorisme
非洲恐怖主义调查研究中心
Convention on the Prevention and Fight Against Terrorism; (CAERT)
Convention Africain de l'Empêchement et de la Lutte contre Terrorism
抵制与打击恐怖主义公约
估计第二个缩写拼写有点儿小问题.英语译文中经常会保留法文缩写,因为原文本是法语写成.非洲大部分国家都通用或官方语言为法语...


Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek: Centre Africain d'Etudes et de Recherche sur le Terrorisme (CAERT) : http://www.caert.org.dz/
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Yurek! Though it seems a little too late:-)

agree  Michael Tang
48 mins
  -> Thank you Michael, though seems a little too late:-)