KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

African Peace Facility

Chinese translation: 非洲和平基金/非洲和平融资机制


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:African Peace Facility
Chinese translation:非洲和平基金/非洲和平融资机制
Entered by: Joyce Curran

14:16 Nov 4, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: African Peace Facility
African Peace Facility
(看到有人译为“非洲和平基金”,可是我怎么觉得“Facility”不只单包括“基金”。请问大家,应该怎么译才更贴切?谢谢)
Joyce Curran
非洲和平基金/非洲和平融资机制
Explanation:
“非洲和平基金”和"非洲和平融资机制"都是联合国官方网站上接受的译法。你查一下就知道,第一条都在un网站上。
http://www.google.cn/search?num=100&hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&cli...
http://www.google.cn/search?num=100&hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&cli...

看一看它的来历,就可以明白,这是一项基金。所以可以翻译为“非洲和平基金”或“非洲和平融资机制”。

http://ec.europa.eu/world/peace/geographical_themes/africa/a...

Africa: The African Peace Facility

The EU created the African Peace Facility, worth _ 250 million, to provide the African Union and other regional organisations with the resources to mount effective peace making and peacekeeping operations.

It is the EU’s way of backing the emerging African resolve to deal with conflicts on the continent with African solutions.

http://www.tecn.cn/data/detail.php?id=19675
[14] 2004年4月欧盟建立了非洲和平基金( African Peace Facility), 从欧洲发展基金中拨款2.5亿欧元资助非洲的维和行动,该项基金完全由非洲人自主管理和运行。欧盟在联合战略文件中承诺2008年至2013年,向“非洲和平基金”拨款3.5亿欧元,用于防止冲突。这对缓解非洲国家的困难和需求,促进非洲的发展无疑起到积极作用。

仅供参考。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-11-04 14:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

个人意见,我个人觉得“非洲和平基金”就很好。
Selected response from:

lbone
China
Grading comment
Yeah, thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4非洲和平基金/非洲和平融资机制
lbone
4非洲和平机构
Paul Lau
3非洲和平机构/非洲和平机制
Bin Tiede
3非洲和平基金
Sherwin Zhou
3非洲和平业务(服务)Nai-Ching Ting
15
ling yang


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
african peace facility
非洲和平业务(服务)


Explanation:
或可如此譯,請參考:
dict.zhuaniao.com/en/banking+facility
banking facility → financial institution, financial organ, monetary facility, money corporation, ordinary financial institution, banking practice, ...银行业务,金融机构

dict.zhuaniao.com/en/facility
容易, 简易, 灵巧, 熟练, 便利, 敏捷, 设备, 工具

www.chinabaike.com/english/english/F/1061344.html
英英解释:
名词facility:
1. a building or place that provides a particular service or is used for a particular industry
同义词:installation
2. skillful performance or ability without difficulty
同义词:adeptness, adroitness, deftness, quickness
3. a natural effortlessness--Jane Austen
同义词:readiness
4. something designed and created to serve a particular function and to afford a particular convenience or service
5. a service that an organization or a piece of equipment offers you




Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 39

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
african peace facility
非洲和平机构/非洲和平机制


Explanation:
Some alternatives.

Bin Tiede
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
african peace facility
非洲和平基金/非洲和平融资机制


Explanation:
“非洲和平基金”和"非洲和平融资机制"都是联合国官方网站上接受的译法。你查一下就知道,第一条都在un网站上。
http://www.google.cn/search?num=100&hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&cli...
http://www.google.cn/search?num=100&hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&cli...

看一看它的来历,就可以明白,这是一项基金。所以可以翻译为“非洲和平基金”或“非洲和平融资机制”。

http://ec.europa.eu/world/peace/geographical_themes/africa/a...

Africa: The African Peace Facility

The EU created the African Peace Facility, worth _ 250 million, to provide the African Union and other regional organisations with the resources to mount effective peace making and peacekeeping operations.

It is the EU’s way of backing the emerging African resolve to deal with conflicts on the continent with African solutions.

http://www.tecn.cn/data/detail.php?id=19675
[14] 2004年4月欧盟建立了非洲和平基金( African Peace Facility), 从欧洲发展基金中拨款2.5亿欧元资助非洲的维和行动,该项基金完全由非洲人自主管理和运行。欧盟在联合战略文件中承诺2008年至2013年,向“非洲和平基金”拨款3.5亿欧元,用于防止冲突。这对缓解非洲国家的困难和需求,促进非洲的发展无疑起到积极作用。

仅供参考。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-11-04 14:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

个人意见,我个人觉得“非洲和平基金”就很好。

lbone
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Yeah, thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  TRANS4CHINA
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ritchest
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yurek
6 days
  -> Thank you!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
african peace facility
非洲和平基金


Explanation:
网上有多种表达,如 非洲和平基金,非洲和平融资机制,虽然facility 翻译成机制是对的,但根据african peace facility英文说明,还是觉得翻译成 “非洲和平基金” 更合适;这里的融资机制实际上已经是价值---的钱了。参加欧盟的相关说明: The EU created the African Peace Facility, worth _ 250 million, to provide the African Union and other regional organisations with the resources to mount effective peace making and peacekeeping operations.




    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/world/peace/geographical_themes/africa/a...
Sherwin Zhou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
african peace facility
非洲和平机构


Explanation:
以下是我在 Europa 网站上查到的相关介绍:“The EU created the African Peace Facility, worth _ 250 million, to provide the African Union and other regional organisations with the resources to mount effective peace making and peacekeeping operations......and the Peace Facility was born to finance peacekeeping operations in Africa that are led, operated and staffed by Africans”。

由此可见,这是欧盟成立的一个机构,目的是为非洲的维和工作提供资金援助。


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/world/peace/geographical_themes/africa/a...
Paul Lau
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
african peace facility
5


Explanation:
African Peace Facility
非洲和平基金

背景介绍:

这个基金由欧盟发起,斥资2.5亿美元。主要用于支持非洲地区以及其他区域,有足够的资源以维持和平或开展维和行动。



    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/world/peace/geographical_themes/africa/a...
ling yang
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese