KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

ripe for the picking

Chinese translation: 商机涌现的成熟市场


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a market ripe for the picking
Chinese translation:商机涌现的成熟市场
Entered by: ShelleyX

01:38 Nov 10, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: ripe for the picking
Here is a market ripe for the picking.

经常看到ripe for the picking, 从来没想好中文怎么表达最恰当

想听听大家的建议,谢谢!
ShelleyX
Australia
商机涌现的成熟市场
Explanation:
我认为这与葡萄的成熟没有关系,只是说这个市场已经发展成熟,是能够收取累累硕果的市场
Selected response from:

Michael Tang
China
Grading comment
谢谢大家的热情参与!我选择“商机涌现的成熟市场”,它很恰当地表达了原文的意思,又符合中文的习惯,听起来比较自然舒服。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6果熟正是采摘时-->market ripe for the picking=正是进入时机的市场
Adsion
4 +2商机涌现的成熟市场
Michael Tang
4 +2瓜熟蒂落 [已是瓜熟蒂落的市场]Francis Fine
4瓜熟蒂落, 水到渠成Louisa Yang
3瓜熟待摘
William He


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
果熟正是采摘时-->market ripe for the picking=正是进入时机的市场


Explanation:
如题。供参考。

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He: 通俗点就是这意思!
1 min
  -> Thanks William!

agree  TRANS4CHINA
17 mins
  -> Thank you Mingle!

agree  enya
2 hrs
  -> THank you, Enya!

agree  xxxtianshandun
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Tianshan!

agree  Da Best
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you, Da Best!

agree  Yurek
1 day9 hrs
  -> 谢谢Yurek!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
瓜熟待摘


Explanation:
这是一个瓜熟待摘的新兴市场!呵呵,仅供参考!

William He
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
瓜熟蒂落 [已是瓜熟蒂落的市场]


Explanation:
Literally, it means "the melon is ripe and its stem has dropped off." Though this is even farther than "for the picking," the tenor is not different. Besides, this is a familiar, much used and easily understood Chinese phrase that readily creates a correct image.


Francis Fine
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater
7 mins

agree  Jason Ma: 此时进入市场,可谓瓜熟蒂落.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
瓜熟蒂落, 水到渠成


Explanation:
Both means when conditions are ripe, success comes easy. 以上各位的意见都对. 建议的译文可以是 "现在正是进入市场的好时机", 或加入成语 "现在进入市场, 那是瓜熟蒂落, 水到渠成!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1小时 (2008-11-10 03:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抱歉, 刚注意到这是一个名词, 不是一句时机的..."、"熟蒂落的..."、"水到渠成的..."、等

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1小时 (2008-11-10 03:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抱歉, 刚注意到这是一个名词, 不是一个句子, 建议根据上下文, 译为”正逢进入时机的..."、“正逢收获季节的..."、”瓜熟蒂落的..."、"水到渠成的..."、等



Louisa Yang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
商机涌现的成熟市场


Explanation:
我认为这与葡萄的成熟没有关系,只是说这个市场已经发展成熟,是能够收取累累硕果的市场

Michael Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢大家的热情参与!我选择“商机涌现的成熟市场”,它很恰当地表达了原文的意思,又符合中文的习惯,听起来比较自然舒服。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest: 商机涌现的市场
21 hrs

agree  shirley wang
1 day1 hr