KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

spike

Chinese translation: 飙升/攀升


14:22 Nov 10, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: spike
Oil prices have plunged. Another spike may be on its way.
这句话用中文该如何说为好啊
thanks in advance!
Kevin Z
Chinese translation:飙升/攀升
Explanation:
Oil prices have plunged. Another spike may be on its way.

石油价格已经下跌,似乎要开始下一轮的攀升。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-11-10 15:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://blog.yam.com/chuanhsun/article/12370281

From Marriam-Webster:

9: an abrupt sharp increase (as in prices or rates)
Selected response from:

dd dd
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5飙升/攀升dd dd
4 +2暴涨行情
Eric Xu
4 +1峰顶,高潮,攀升(达到)峰顶Francis Fine
4 +1急剧波动
Mark Chen


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
飙升/攀升


Explanation:
Oil prices have plunged. Another spike may be on its way.

石油价格已经下跌,似乎要开始下一轮的攀升。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-11-10 15:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://blog.yam.com/chuanhsun/article/12370281

From Marriam-Webster:

9: an abrupt sharp increase (as in prices or rates)

dd dd
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He
10 hrs

agree  LoyalTrans: 暴涨
10 hrs

agree  Ritchest
11 hrs

agree  Da Best
12 hrs

agree  Yurek
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
峰顶,高潮,攀升(达到)峰顶


Explanation:
A warning here: spike (or spikes) could well connote a number of climaxes or summits, in other words, 高潮起伏, while 高潮 usually gives the impression of a lofty summit or a single climax and anti-climaxes.

Francis Fine
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANS4CHINA
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
急剧波动


Explanation:
很快又会有急剧波动。

波动之状如刺,是谓spike.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-11 02:05:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

窃以为作者本意未来是一个升后又跌的过程,如果只是飙升,何来spike?

Mark Chen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  clearwater: 不够准确。急剧波动可能指暴跌,也可能指飙升。从文章来看,只可能是其中一种意思。//作者的意思是说油价出现了暴跌,可能很快出现猛涨。
7 hrs

agree  Bill Li
11 hrs
  -> thanks

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
暴涨行情


Explanation:
Oil prices have plunged. Another spike may be on its way.
急剧下跌的油价可能即将迎来又一波暴涨行情。

I have read through the whole article as linked below. Since it is a tilte of article, the translation shall be attractive and easy to read. Anyway, we are not talking about the translation of "spike" alone.

FYI


    Reference: http://www.economist.com/finance/displaystory.cfm?story_id=1...
Eric Xu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jia Di
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  keepdancing
3 days21 hrs
  -> thanks