KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

one-on-one/facilitative sessions

Chinese translation: 一对一/轻松学习式(分期)培训(课程)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one-on-one/facilitative sessions
Chinese translation:一对一/轻松学习式(分期)培训(课程)
Entered by: Duobing Chen

13:31 Nov 20, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: one-on-one/facilitative sessions
First the program can be designed by different learning methods, such as 【one-on-one】, e-learning, group seminars, 【facilitative sessions】, simulative or role-play etc.
我猜测是“一带一”、“促进会”的意思,请指教。
Duobing Chen
China
一对一/轻松学习式(分期)培训(课程)
Explanation:
one-on-one 是一对一,就像通常的家教式辅导一下
facilitative sessions 是指学起来不费力,在轻松的环境中便可学会的培训课程。一般是有一辅导员,但有别一般的培训量,主要是帮助你学习,而非传统的“填鸭式”教学。有sessions 说明此类培训或学习是分学期的。

供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-11-20 14:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不太同意“有指导的培训”,因为是培训项目都是有指导的,不然人家自学多好:-)
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢两位!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2一对一/轻松学习式(分期)培训(课程)
Adsion
4 +1一对一/有指导的培训
J.H. Wang


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
一对一/有指导的培训


Explanation:
one-on-one地意思比较好理解

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-11-20 14:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

以前做关于培训课程的材料时,常碰到facilitator,这个facilitator指在一场培训课程(常常指网上培训)上,担任相当于主持人的角色,帮助整个培训顺利完成,根据中国的情况,相当于“指导者”、“培训师”、“教师”。facilitative 这里主要强调学习过程不是完全自主的,而是有辅助的

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-11-20 14:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/3035298.html?fr=qrl

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Young
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
一对一/轻松学习式(分期)培训(课程)


Explanation:
one-on-one 是一对一,就像通常的家教式辅导一下
facilitative sessions 是指学起来不费力,在轻松的环境中便可学会的培训课程。一般是有一辅导员,但有别一般的培训量,主要是帮助你学习,而非传统的“填鸭式”教学。有sessions 说明此类培训或学习是分学期的。

供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-11-20 14:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不太同意“有指导的培训”,因为是培训项目都是有指导的,不然人家自学多好:-)

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
谢谢两位!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtianshandun
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tianshan!

agree  Jason Young
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jason!