KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

done its largest retrenchments

Chinese translation: 进行了最大规模的裁员


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:done its largest retrenchments
Chinese translation:进行了最大规模的裁员
Entered by: Duobing Chen

14:14 Nov 20, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: done its largest retrenchments
The Hong Kong and Shanghai Banking Corp has just 【done its largest retrenchments】 in Hong Kong ever since.
thanks!
Duobing Chen
China
进行了最大规模的裁员
Explanation:
FYI.
Selected response from:

Mark Chen
Grading comment
thanks all!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2进行了最大规模的裁员
Mark Chen
3 +2完成最大的开支削减
Alvin Liu
4采取了最大规模的开支削减措施
Jason Young


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
完成最大的开支削减


Explanation:
FYI

Alvin Liu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Young: 和你一个意思
5 mins

agree  clearwater: retrenchment是费用削减的意思。
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
进行了最大规模的裁员


Explanation:
FYI.

Mark Chen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Yurek: 规模最大的裁员
10 hrs
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
采取了最大规模的开支削减措施


Explanation:
FYI.

Jason Young
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4