KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

giving the same

Chinese translation: 放弃本协议中的任何条款和条件


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:giving the same
Chinese translation:放弃本协议中的任何条款和条件
Entered by: Duobing Chen

11:43 Nov 26, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: giving the same
No waiver of any of the terms and conditions of this Agreement will be binding or effectual for any purpose unless expressed in writing and signed by the party hereto [giving the same], any such waiver will be effective only in the specific instance and for the purpose given.
谢谢
Duobing Chen
China
放弃本协议中的任何条款和条件
Explanation:
"giving the same"在原句中指的是"give waiver of any of the terms and conditions of this Agreement". 可翻译为“放弃本协议中的任何条款和条件”。

我认为原句不是指“如果合同一方当事方在其权利受到侵犯的情况下不行使自己的权利,这并不应视为该当事方放弃其合法享有的救济权”的通常条款。

放弃协议中的条款和条件的情况与放弃合同下的权利的情况之间是有区别的。比如说,原句中的情况也可能是合同一方当事人对于合同中原来约定的先决条件(condition precedent)进行放弃。

如果按照原文直接翻译,我觉得可以翻译为“放弃本协议中的任何条款和条件”,供参考:)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-27 02:34:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

是的,the same在这里指的就是“waiver of any of the terms and conditions of this Agreement ", 谢谢!
Selected response from:

Helen Li
Singapore
Grading comment
谢谢
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4放弃本协议中的任何条款和条件
Helen Li
4明文表示放弃权利Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
明文表示放弃权利


Explanation:
这里的意思是,合约双方人一方的权利受到侵犯而没有提出异议,并不表示该方放弃权利,除非该方书面明文表示放弃该项权利。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-26 11:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里的意思是,合约双方人一方的权利受到侵犯而没有立即提出异议,并不表示该方放弃权利,除非该方书面明文表示放弃该项权利,往后还是可以追诉讨回公道的。


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 102

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
放弃本协议中的任何条款和条件


Explanation:
"giving the same"在原句中指的是"give waiver of any of the terms and conditions of this Agreement". 可翻译为“放弃本协议中的任何条款和条件”。

我认为原句不是指“如果合同一方当事方在其权利受到侵犯的情况下不行使自己的权利,这并不应视为该当事方放弃其合法享有的救济权”的通常条款。

放弃协议中的条款和条件的情况与放弃合同下的权利的情况之间是有区别的。比如说,原句中的情况也可能是合同一方当事人对于合同中原来约定的先决条件(condition precedent)进行放弃。

如果按照原文直接翻译,我觉得可以翻译为“放弃本协议中的任何条款和条件”,供参考:)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-27 02:34:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

是的,the same在这里指的就是“waiver of any of the terms and conditions of this Agreement ", 谢谢!

Helen Li
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
谢谢
Notes to answerer
Asker: 同意你的看法。the same在这里指什么意思?是不是前面的主语,the waiver....?