International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

to obtain an order against

Chinese translation: 获得[对违约方不利的]法院命令


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to obtain an order against
Chinese translation:获得[对违约方不利的]法院命令
Entered by: Duobing Chen

12:28 Nov 26, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: to obtain an order against
[to obtain an order against] such defaulting party for specific performance with or without claiming damages.
thanks
Duobing Chen
China
获得[对违约方不利的]法院命令
Explanation:
to obtain an order 是指获得法院的命令,against such defaulting party 是指“针对违约方”,或“对违约方不利的”. for specific performace 是接着前面说的“法院的命令”,即法院的命令是要求违约方进行特定履行,而不是说非违约方在违约方没有特定履行(合约)的情况寻求法院命令。

我觉得原文可以翻译为“获得对违约方不利的法院命令,要求该违约方特定履行(合约),同时要求或者不要求损害赔偿”。由于楼主提供的不是一个完整的句子,最后的翻译还是要根据整句的内容来考量:)
Selected response from:

Helen Li
Singapore
Grading comment
我对“specific performance” 的理解与你相同。谢谢两位。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4获得[对违约方不利的]法院命令
Helen Li
4(以)取得法院的命令来整治Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[to obtain an order against
(以)取得法院的命令来整治


Explanation:
这里的order是court order。前文可能是说,无论向对方提出因其未履行特定义务而带来的损害求偿与否,要采取怎样的行动以取得法院的命令来整治推拖违约的对方。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-11-26 12:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

比较清楚说:对于对方的未能履行特定义务而带来损害的事实,无论是否向对方求偿,都可以采取行动向法院申请命令来整治对方的推拖违约情况。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 102

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
获得[对违约方不利的]法院命令


Explanation:
to obtain an order 是指获得法院的命令,against such defaulting party 是指“针对违约方”,或“对违约方不利的”. for specific performace 是接着前面说的“法院的命令”,即法院的命令是要求违约方进行特定履行,而不是说非违约方在违约方没有特定履行(合约)的情况寻求法院命令。

我觉得原文可以翻译为“获得对违约方不利的法院命令,要求该违约方特定履行(合约),同时要求或者不要求损害赔偿”。由于楼主提供的不是一个完整的句子,最后的翻译还是要根据整句的内容来考量:)

Helen Li
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
我对“specific performance” 的理解与你相同。谢谢两位。