KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

avoid/by-pass

Chinese translation: 绕过


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:avoid/by-pass
Chinese translation:绕过
Entered by: Duobing Chen

02:25 Nov 27, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: avoid/by-pass
The Parties to this Agreement, intending to be legally bound, hereby irrevocably agree, and guarantee each other they shall not, directly or indirectly interfere with, circumvent or attempt to circumvent, [avoid, by-pass], or obviate each other's interest, or the interest or relationship between the Parties, to change, increase, or avoid directly or indirectly payment of established or to be established fees, commissions, or continuance of pre-established relationship or intervene in un-contracted relationship with manufacturers or technology owners with intermediaries, entrepreneurs, legal counsel, or initiate buy/sell relationships, or transactional relationships that by-pass one of the Parties with any corporation, producer, technology owner, partnership, or individual revealed or introduced by one of the Parties to one another in connection with any on-going or future Project(s)

in addition,obviate 翻译成 “避开”合适吗?thanks in advance!
Duobing Chen
China
譯爲一詞
Explanation:
合同文本在英語中經常將近義詞疊用,以示嚴謹,其實就是表達一個意思。在此是指繞過“位於中間的一方而謀取利益”。包括並列的其他詞也是同理。
翻譯時有時會”分詞“有時會”合詞“,即把原文中同一個詞用多個目標語詞表示以准確表達原意,和將原文中多個相近詞表達的意思在目標語中用較少或一個詞來表達。特別是在合同文本中更常用。

供參攷。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutos (2008-11-27 03:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

相關內容可參攷上海的中高級口譯教材中關於”翻譯技巧“內容,具體位置記不清了,相關書籍幾年前就處理掉了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 minutos (2008-11-27 03:04:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不好意思,此处不是译为一词,而一译为一个意思完整的词组:“繞過中方謀取利益”...供参考。
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1避开/越过
Helen Li
4 +1譯爲一詞
Adsion


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
譯爲一詞


Explanation:
合同文本在英語中經常將近義詞疊用,以示嚴謹,其實就是表達一個意思。在此是指繞過“位於中間的一方而謀取利益”。包括並列的其他詞也是同理。
翻譯時有時會”分詞“有時會”合詞“,即把原文中同一個詞用多個目標語詞表示以准確表達原意,和將原文中多個相近詞表達的意思在目標語中用較少或一個詞來表達。特別是在合同文本中更常用。

供參攷。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutos (2008-11-27 03:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

相關內容可參攷上海的中高級口譯教材中關於”翻譯技巧“內容,具體位置記不清了,相關書籍幾年前就處理掉了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 minutos (2008-11-27 03:04:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不好意思,此处不是译为一词,而一译为一个意思完整的词组:“繞過中方謀取利益”...供参考。

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANS4CHINA
1 min
  -> 非常感谢。

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
避开/越过


Explanation:
在原文中,提问者所问的“avoid”、“by-pass”、“obviate”这三个词的宾语都是“ each other's interest”。

(1) avoid愿意有”避免“的意思,也有“撤销”或“使其无效”的意思;在这里结合上下文,我觉得可翻译为”避开”

(2)by-pass
原意是“避开”,结合上下文,这里可以翻译为“越过”;即越级,超越/不顾对方的利益

(3)“obviate"原意也是”避开“,结合上下文,并区分与之前的“avoid"的翻译,我觉得这里的"obviate"可以翻译为”排除“。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-11-27 03:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我也觉得by-pass翻译为“绕过”更好。

Helen Li
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANS4CHINA
10 mins