KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

This is a worldwide 2 year guarantee.

Chinese translation: 全球联保2年


00:54 Aug 13, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Watch
English term or phrase: This is a worldwide 2 year guarantee.
This is a phrase for a watch guarantee.
I think the English means "This guarantee is valid for 2 years worldwide."
How can you translate this phrase?
Is the following appropriate?
本保证书通用全世界,期限为2年。
I appreciate your suggestions.
Mikiko
Chinese translation:全球联保2年
Explanation:
或者
本产品全球联保2年
Selected response from:

Alvin Liu
China
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5全球联保2年
Alvin Liu
5提供兩年環球保用服務
Sze Man Leung, MCIL, DipTrans (IoLET)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
this is a worldwide 2 year guarantee.
全球联保2年


Explanation:
或者
本产品全球联保2年

Alvin Liu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai: 全球联保(International Warranty Service),简称IWS服务
1 hr

agree  William Wu
7 hrs

agree  Wilman
11 hrs

agree  TRANS4CHINA
1 day3 hrs

agree  kengchau
6 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this is a worldwide 2 year guarantee.
提供兩年環球保用服務


Explanation:
The collocation 「提供……服務」perfects the sentence.


    Reference: http://www.mercedes-benz.com.hk/content/hongkong/mpc/mpc_hon...
Sze Man Leung, MCIL, DipTrans (IoLET)
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4