KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

N-acetyl cysteine (揘AC

Chinese translation: N-乙酰半胱氨酸


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:N-acetyl cysteine (揘AC
Chinese translation:N-乙酰半胱氨酸
Entered by: jyuan_us

21:19 Mar 8, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: N-acetyl cysteine (揘AC
.
jyuan_us
United States
N-乙酰半胱氨酸
Explanation:
如果原文中N-acetyl cysteine 的cysteine 前没有L-,那么中文半胱氨酸前不能随便加L-,因为L-代表左旋。半胱氨酸还有其它的旋光异构体,如 D-半胱氨酸。D-代表右旋。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 21:37:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://jpet.aspetjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/238/1/54

\"Role of glutathione in prevention of acetaminophen-induced hepatotoxicity by N-acetyl-L-cysteine in vivo: studies with N-acetyl-D- cysteine in mice\"

\"This led us to compare the conventional L-isomer of the antidote to its nonphysiologic stereoisomer, N-acetyl-D-cysteine, because the latter should be capable of reducing the toxic metabolite but not of stimulating glutathione biosynthesis.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 21:48:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"N-\"也有其特定的含义。\"N-乙酰\"表明乙酰基是连在半胱氨酸中氨基的氮原子上,而不是主链的碳原子上。
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1N-乙酰半胱氨酸ysun
4 +1痰易净
Lu Zou
4N-乙酰-L-半胱氨酸
Chinoise


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
N-乙酰-L-半胱氨酸


Explanation:
N-乙酰-L-半胱氨酸


    Reference: http://www.yiyao-pharm-group.com/newpag8.htm
Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 49

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
n-acetyl cysteine (搉ac?
痰易净


Explanation:
乙酰半胱氨酸是化学名
痰易净是别名


Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jianming Sun
2 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
N-乙酰半胱氨酸


Explanation:
如果原文中N-acetyl cysteine 的cysteine 前没有L-,那么中文半胱氨酸前不能随便加L-,因为L-代表左旋。半胱氨酸还有其它的旋光异构体,如 D-半胱氨酸。D-代表右旋。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 21:37:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://jpet.aspetjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/238/1/54

\"Role of glutathione in prevention of acetaminophen-induced hepatotoxicity by N-acetyl-L-cysteine in vivo: studies with N-acetyl-D- cysteine in mice\"

\"This led us to compare the conventional L-isomer of the antidote to its nonphysiologic stereoisomer, N-acetyl-D-cysteine, because the latter should be capable of reducing the toxic metabolite but not of stimulating glutathione biosynthesis.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 21:48:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"N-\"也有其特定的含义。\"N-乙酰\"表明乙酰基是连在半胱氨酸中氨基的氮原子上,而不是主链的碳原子上。


    Reference: http://www.whuhoyo.com/cpxx/cpjs.asp
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jianming Sun
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!