KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

modular plant

Chinese translation: 模块化设备


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:modular plant
Chinese translation:模块化设备
Entered by: Shang

15:45 Jul 2, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / business
English term or phrase: modular plant
组合式工厂/模块化工厂/模块工厂?
Edward LIU
模块化设备
Explanation:
模块化设备
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3模块化工厂Weiliang Jiang
5模块化工厂 
clearwater
5模块化设备
Shang
3组合式工
Denyce Seow
2组合机械设备;模块(化)机械设备
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
组合式工


Explanation:
About modular plant:
Telsmith, Inc., an Astec company, introduces its modular plant systems, which cut setup time and offer greater production flexibility. Telsmith modular plants can contain any traditional plant component and are designed with formed steel construction. By plugging in different standard modules for different needs, greater numbers of specialized materials can be processed. Virtually any plant type can be designed as a modular plant, according to the manufacturer. Equipment options include primary and secondary crushers, feeders, vibrating screens, washing plants, conveyors necessary to make multiple products, and a variety of automated control packages.
http://www.aggman.com/0802_pages/0802irontracks.html

I think 组合式工厂 fits better here.

***********************************************

More examples:
组合式架构(Modular Configurations):TD500系统的组合式架构可让系统容量的扩充像是叠积木一般地简单。

Modular Shelving Systems 组合式层架储存系统

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-07-02 16:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: 组合式工 should be 组合式工厂



Denyce Seow
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
模块化工厂


Explanation:
译成组合式工厂也是可以的,但译成模块化工厂更准确些。因为组合式工厂同模块化工厂从专业角度来看,还是有点区别的。组合式更多的被理解成是单个部件需要组装成一个整体才能发挥作用,独立的单个部件可能不能行使某种功能,而模块化部件可以是一个相对完整的单元,可以单独发挥某种功能。

Weiliang Jiang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai
4 hrs
  -> 谢!

agree  clearwater
10 hrs
  -> 谢!

agree  Denyce Seow: Sounds good.........
17 hrs
  -> 谢!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
模块化设备


Explanation:
模块化设备

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
模块化工厂 


Explanation:
模块化工厂
没见过这种表达法,不过网上倒是有几个,就是不知其最初的英文是不是modular plant。之所以觉得“组合式工厂”不太妥,是因为“组合式”多用来形容房屋、建筑材料等。
http://www.google.com/search?hl=zh-CN&inlang=zh-CN&ie=GB2312...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 21 mins (2004-07-03 04:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

模块工厂容易让人误以为是专门生产XX模块的工厂。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 99

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
组合机械设备;模块(化)机械设备


Explanation:
Xianjun, I can see the problem. I guess I just covered the same ground you did with Google.

plant = a place where something, often power, is produced 工厂 eg a car plant 汽车厂 a power plant 发电厂
plant = heavy machinery 中型机械 eg We've ordered new plant for the factory. 我们已为工厂订购了新的机械设备.

module = one of a number of standard parts used to make a building or piece of furniture 建筑部件;家具组件

modular = 组合;模块(化)

企业名录
... 国家机械工业局大连组合机床研究所 Dalian Modular Machine Tool Research Institute ... 上
海荷南带锯床机械有限公司 Shanghai Henan Band Sawing Machinery Co ... 沈阳砂轮厂 Shenyang
Grinding wheel plant, 沈阳莱茵机电有限公司 Shenyang Laiyin Machinery &
Electronic Co., Ltd ...
www.cmtba.org.cn/homepage/chall-booth.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Yes, there are Google references to 模块(化) as well.

组件(elect) = package; module eg 微型组件 micromodule; module (外研社:汉英词典)

equipment = the things that are used for a particular activity 配备;设备 eg modern office equipment 现代办公室设备 photographic equipment 摄影设备

In say a plastics factory, a blow-moulding or injection-moulding machine worth hundreds of thousands of dollars is plant (a major capital investment, produces the product). a shrink-wrapping machine, grinders, drill presses, forklift etc is equipment - that's possibly one way of looking at it.

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79