KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

single-source packaging

Chinese translation: TRY 单源性的一揽子计划


08:58 Jul 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / business
English term or phrase: single-source packaging
We understand that enhanced productivity and on-line performance are crucial to your success. That's why we offer single-source packaging for all your natural gas compression and process solutions.
Edward LIU
Chinese translation:TRY 单源性的一揽子计划
Explanation:
为贵方的天然气压缩和处理方案提供单源性的一揽子计划
Selected response from:

David Xu
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1单源货品批发服务
Ozethai
3 +2TRY 单源性的一揽子计划David Xu
5FYI
clearwater
4Suggestions
Denyce Seow


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
single-source packaging:单一来源/单源打包业务
有点类似一站式服务(one-stop service),即一个地方完成多项业务的打包。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 99

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TRY 单源性的一揽子计划


Explanation:
为贵方的天然气压缩和处理方案提供单源性的一揽子计划

David Xu
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang: single-source: 所有东西来自同一家公司,而不是从各个地方采购来组装的。
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 所有东西来自同一家公司,而非从各处采购来组装的包干到户计划。
28 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suggestions


Explanation:
To me, it's like a one-stop shop that provides a full package from the beginning (e.g. design) right to the end (e.g. distribution). You might like to consider 一站式服务/一站式方案 or 单一配套 (closer to the original).

Here are two examples of "single source packaging":

Design, supply and distribution chains (e.g. single source packaging solutions)
http://www.foresight.gov.uk/servlet/Controller/ver=192/useri...

The benefits of our single-source packaging concept are many:
One contract or purchase order
One source for design responsibility
One site for fabrication, testing, and commissioning
One project management team
http://www.powl.com/products_page3.asp?MenuCategory=2&MenuPo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2004-07-03 10:34:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, but I don\'t seem to get \"packaging\" as 包装. Maybe I am wrong.... You have the whole text so you can judge. If you Google \"single source packaging\", you do find most links on packaging solutions, but if you search carefully, i is not just referring to product packaging.....

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
单源货品批发服务


Explanation:
批发者,备物待卖也。意应包含计划,包装,定价,运输,摆货,推销等步骤。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 52 mins (2004-07-04 20:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After looking at your other questions, perhaps 装运 is more appropriate here.

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: Sounds good................ :)
14 hrs
  -> Ta.