KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

OEM packager

Chinese translation: OEM 包装商


19:29 Jul 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
English term or phrase: OEM packager
Gemini, Exclusive Canadian distributorship, licensed OEM packager, parts distributor, and factory authorized warranty.
Edward LIU
Chinese translation:OEM 包装商
Explanation:
Ozethai 朋友对OEM的解释完全正确。在IT业界,OEM这个词出现的频率很高,
如果翻译出来,反而会不好。就象 CPU, CD, DVD这些词,已经被人们熟知,
因此,只需要翻译成 OEM 包装商,就可以。我在IT界做过几年,对此比较了解。
Selected response from:

David Xu
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3OEM 包装商David Xu
4 +1原始设备制造商软件包装者
Ozethai


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oem packager
原始设备制造商软件包装者


Explanation:
oem = original equipment manufacturer = 原始设备制造商
通常指软件包装。

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
22 hrs
  -> 感恩。

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oem packager
OEM 包装商


Explanation:
Ozethai 朋友对OEM的解释完全正确。在IT业界,OEM这个词出现的频率很高,
如果翻译出来,反而会不好。就象 CPU, CD, DVD这些词,已经被人们熟知,
因此,只需要翻译成 OEM 包装商,就可以。我在IT界做过几年,对此比较了解。

David Xu
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: OEM 组包商 or OEM 组装商
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Shang
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Chinoise
19 hrs
  -> thanks