KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

Post Shops

Chinese translation: 邮局


09:38 Feb 14, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Post Shops
Flexible bill paying options - bills can be paid by Direct Debit, automatic payment, credit card (not available for one off payments), cheque, or cash at New Zealand Post Shops.
TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:邮局
Explanation:
邮局

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-02-14 09:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

澳新的邮局都叫post shop。但是如果一定要与post office 区分,也可译成邮政商店。
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5邮局
albertdeng
5邮局
Donglai Lou


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
post shops
邮局


Explanation:
邮局

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-02-14 09:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

澳新的邮局都叫post shop。但是如果一定要与post office 区分,也可译成邮政商店。

Donglai Lou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
邮局


Explanation:
Post Shop is the one and only company handling general and express post items in New Zealand (Of course there are some express mail services like EMS, Fastcouriers,etc.). The full name is New Zealand Post. All over country you see the red-coloured Post Shops and post boxes. They belong to the same company - New Zealand Post.

albertdeng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4