KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

reusable, reply-paid envelope

Chinese translation: FYI


10:47 Feb 14, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: reusable, reply-paid envelope
Cheque - if you prefer simply just write out your cheque each month, and mail it back to us in the reusable, reply-paid envelope.

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
我们的市政府出于环保考虑,使用的信封是特制的,正面以塑料窗口显示您的地址,后边是寄信人的地址,但其封口是两道平行排列胶条,寄信人使用外边的胶条,信封被开启后,外边的胶条被撕掉,待你回邮时可以使用剩下的那条胶条,故称reusable.当然上边已有他们的地址和邮资已付的章子,至于如何称呼这种信封,以上几位说得都有道理,个人建议叫可以再次使用的邮资已付回邮信封.
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5邮资已付回邮信封David Li
5邮资已付的信封
albertdeng
5回邮信封
Donglai Lou
4FYI
Lu Zou
4预付回邮再循环信封Philip Tang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
邮资已付的信封


Explanation:
上面已经写好地址,并标有 Postage Paid的标志。

albertdeng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
回邮信封


Explanation:
当您用这种信封寄信给收件人后,收件人可用同一信封直接寄回给您,无需贴邮资和写地址。

Donglai Lou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
预付回邮再循环信封


Explanation:
Its not just an envelop; its a 'reusable' envelop.

Philip Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
邮资已付回邮信封


Explanation:
reply = 回邮
paid = 邮资已付
resusable = do not need to be directly translated.

David Li
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
我们的市政府出于环保考虑,使用的信封是特制的,正面以塑料窗口显示您的地址,后边是寄信人的地址,但其封口是两道平行排列胶条,寄信人使用外边的胶条,信封被开启后,外边的胶条被撕掉,待你回邮时可以使用剩下的那条胶条,故称reusable.当然上边已有他们的地址和邮资已付的章子,至于如何称呼这种信封,以上几位说得都有道理,个人建议叫可以再次使用的邮资已付回邮信封.

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
thanks a lot!