KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

current charges

Chinese translation: 当前费用


10:58 Feb 14, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: current charges
The 2% EasyPay discount for electronic payment (where the bill is paid in full by the discount expiry date, excluding payments by credit card or eftpos) will be calculated on the total current charges of the relevant bill, and will appear as a credit on the next bill.

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:当前费用
Explanation:
当前费用
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7当前费用
Donglai Lou
4 +1Another thought
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
当前费用


Explanation:
当前费用

Donglai Lou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: 当前收费
2 hrs

agree  Lichun E
2 hrs

agree  isahuang
3 hrs

agree  Roy Zhang
5 hrs

agree  David Li
5 hrs

agree  Lu Zou: OR 现有费用
9 hrs

agree  Chinoise
2 days5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Another thought


Explanation:
The 2% EasyPay discount for electronic payment will be calculated on the total current charges of the relevant bill......

Charge为应付款, 欠款总额, Fee才是费用, 手续费, 收费之义。
current可考虑不译文,全句译完, Current 之义不言自明。

或结合relevant一起译为当前, "当前账单上的应付款/欠款总额".

考虑过译为当月账单, 也不太合适。 当月对一些读者来说, 意思是本月, 目前这个月。

账单都是提前或滞后一个月, 很少有当月就来的。

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day21 hrs