KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

a flat monthly fee

Chinese translation: 固定月费


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a flat monthly fee
Chinese translation:固定月费
Entered by: Liu Fuxiang

05:38 Feb 19, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: a flat monthly fee
Vonage offers unlimited calling to the US and Canada for a flat monthly fee, with other calls to the US and Canada being charged at the same domestic rate. Similarly, in the UK, calls to Ireland are included in the monthly fee.
??
固定月费
Explanation:
指不按天计算的一个月的定费。
Selected response from:

Liu Fuxiang
China
Grading comment
thanks, in fact, i want to know the exact meaning of "flat", now it seems that it means " fixed" ,yes?
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6固定月费Liu Fuxiang
4 +1包月费
Mark Xiang


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
固定月费


Explanation:
指不按天计算的一个月的定费。

Liu Fuxiang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, in fact, i want to know the exact meaning of "flat", now it seems that it means " fixed" ,yes?
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
5 mins

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
1 hr

agree  xxxzhongren
7 hrs

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
7 hrs

agree  David Li
9 hrs

agree  xxxTwinpens
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
包月费


Explanation:
(包)月费

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jinzhong Xu: 月租费就ok了
3 days22 hrs
  -> Thanks for your support. most people prefer 固定月费, you see.^_^