KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Edgewater

Chinese translation: 新泽西州滨水市


09:32 Mar 16, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / address
English term or phrase: Edgewater
Williams CT, Edgewater
新泽西州的一个地方。
redred
China
Chinese translation:新泽西州滨水市
Explanation:
我在那里住过。在新泽西州东北部,属于Bergen County。当地华文报刊常译为“滨水市”,隔哈德逊河与曼哈顿相望。CT不是康涅狄格州,是Court的简称,是指形状走向呈方形,好似一个庭院的小街道。
Selected response from:

Fang Sheng
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4新泽西州滨水市
Fang Sheng
5FYI
clearwater
2埃齐威艾 / 埃济沃物
Jason Ma


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
edgewater
埃齐威艾 / 埃济沃物


Explanation:
网上有不同的译法。不过,CT应该是Connecticut吧?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-16 09:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果英汉地名词典中没收录,只能用汉字拼读了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-03-16 09:59:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, there is Edge water in NJ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-03-16 10:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a address, is it necessary to put it in Chinese?

Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
edgewater
新泽西州滨水市


Explanation:
我在那里住过。在新泽西州东北部,属于Bergen County。当地华文报刊常译为“滨水市”,隔哈德逊河与曼哈顿相望。CT不是康涅狄格州,是Court的简称,是指形状走向呈方形,好似一个庭院的小街道。

Fang Sheng
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: Thank you Fang Sheng, I learned a lot from you.
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Martin! 大家相互学习。我恰好在那一地区生活过几年,看到这个名字感到相当亲切。

agree  Yang Min
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Yang Min!

agree  Naikei Wong
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Naikei

agree  pkchan
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, PK!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
edgewater
FYI


Explanation:
埃奇沃特
源自:《外国地名译名手册》。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-16 21:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.cn/search?num=50&complete=1&hl=zh-CN&newwi...

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Huijun Suo: 具体采用意译还是音译还要看情况,大陆多以新华社的地名译名手册为准,港澳台和海外喜欢意译,有时要看根据户要求、受众对象等因素而定,甚至可以不译。另外此处的CT肯定不可能是Connecticut,因为不符合英文地名的拼写顺序。
20 hrs
  -> 楼主是大陆人,所以我还以为她要的也是商务印书馆工具书的译名。